FILEDA PUBLIC MATTER AUG 972017 VB STATE BAR COURT CLERK'S OFFICE LOS AN GELES STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] any of the work to repair the garage. Respondent began representing Bouzaglou and Ness Adam on Various legal matters in late July 2011.
On June 6, 2011, McGin’cy paid $24,000 to Bouzaglou. At that time, however, Bouzaglou was entitled to collect only $1,000 from McGinty under Business and Professions
Code section 7159.5. Section 7159.5, subdivision (a)(3), restricts the down payment on a home
improvement contract, such as McGinty's contract with Ness Adam, to the lesser of $1,000 or 10
percent of the total contract amount. And section 7159.5, subdivision (a)(5), provides that, “[e]Xcept for a down payment, the contractor may neither request nor accept payment that
exceeds the value of the work performed or materials delivered.”
On August 12, 2011, McGinty used the Property as collateral to borrow $400,000 at an annual interest rate of 10 percent with monthly-interest-only payments of $3,333.33 and a final
-8-
payment of $403,333.33. Out of the proceeds of the $400,000 loan, Ness Adam was to receive