12-0067-cv
[…] reasons for, ERISA's notice requirements. In that regard, there is no dispute that ERISA does
impose stringent notice requirements on plan administrators. The statute requires, for instance,
that all plan participants and beneficiaries be provided with a plan summary containing certain
specified information about the plan and plan benefits, "written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant, and ... sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to
reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the
plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Similarly, a "summary of any material modification in the terms of
the plan ... shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant .... " Id.
Section 504(h) of ERISA, 29 U.S.c. § 1054(h), also provides that any plan amendment
that "provide [ s] for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual" must be preceded
by written notice to plan participants and beneficiaries. When the phantom-account provisions