12-0067-cv
[…] that all plan participants and beneficiaries be provided with a plan summary containing certain
specified information about the plan and plan benefits, "written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant, and ... sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to
reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the
plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Similarly, a "summary of any material modification in the terms of
the plan ... shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant .... " Id.
Section 504(h) of ERISA, 29 U.S.c. § 1054(h), also provides that any plan amendment
that "provide [ s] for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual" must be preceded
by written notice to plan participants and beneficiaries. When the phantom-account provisions
were added to the Plan here, § 504(h) provided that a pension plan "may not be amended so as to
provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual, unless, after adoption of
the plan amendment and not less than 15 days before the effective date of the plan amendment,
the plan administrator provides a written notice, setting forth the plan amendment and its
effective date," to plan participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h) (2000).7
7In its current iteration, § 504(h) provides, inter alia, that "within a reasonable time before the effective date of the plan amendment," an amendment that "provide [ s] for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual" must be preceded by written notice that is ''written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant," and which "provide [ s] sufficient information ... to allow applicable individuals to understand the effect of the plan
(continued ... )
- 15 -