14-2829(L), 14-2834(CON), 14-2848(CON)
[…] a qualification for continued employment. See Uniformed Firefighters Ass’n v.
City of New York, Decision No. B-20-92, 49 OCB 20, at 8 (BCB 1992); City of
New York v. Uniformed Firefighters Ass’n, Decision No. B-43-86, 37 OCB 43, at
8 Notably, the Remedies Opinion purports to expand the CCRB’s role without
any consideration of state law limits on its authority. The City Charter imposes certain restrictions on the CCRB’s power, including that it may not obtain records “that cannot be disclosed by [other] law.” N.Y.C. Charter § 440(d)(2). The City Charter also explicitly provides that that section should not be “construed to limit the rights of members of the department with respect to disciplinary action, including but not limited to the right to notice and a hearing.” Id. § 440(e).
Case: 14-2829 Document: 84 Page: 48 09/03/2014 1311296 70
38
15 (BCB 1986). In addition, the Remedies Opinion requires that the UF-250 form
be amended by requiring a separate narrative section, a separate explanation of