Friedman, J.P., McGuire, Renwick, Richter, Manzanet-Daniels, JJ.
[…] other retrocedents of the claims-handling conduct of Equitas
relating to pre-1993 business.
Assuming the applicability of the FTAIA, the jurisdictional
question is whether the challenged conduct has a “direct,
substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect” (F. Hoffman-
LaRoche, 542 US at 59). Plaintiff’s allegations of injury to it
in New York are sufficient to support a reasonable inference of
such effects. We do not doubt that under the federal statute
that governs the determination of corporate citizenship for
purposes of federal diversity jurisdiction (28 USC § 1332 [c]),
18
plaintiff is a citizen of Germany. But as plaintiff argues, it
is recognized by New York law to have a legal status as a U.S.
branch (see Insurance Law § 107[a][44] [“‘United States branch’
means . . . the business unit through which business is
transacted within the United States by an alien insurer”]), it is
regulated by the New York State Insurance Department (id. §
1106[e]), and it maintains separate financial statements (id. §
307[a][3]) which governs its capacity to take on risk without
reference to the foreign insurer as a whole (id. §§ 1115[a],
1313[b][1]).