ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT $OPDQDFRI (QIRUFHDEOH6WDWH /DZVWR&RQWURO 1RQSRLQW6RXUFH :DWHU3ROOXWLRQ 1998
[…] Development and Other Earth-Disturbing Activities

No relevant operating requirements are set forth, apart from those that may becontained in urban stormwater programs under the Clean Water Act or thoseauthorized under the general zoning and construction authorities of municipalities andcounties.

190

1. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-4(D).2. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-2(B). The Act defines "water contaminant" to mean "any substance that couldalter if discharged or spilled the physical, chemical, biological or radiological qualities of water." N.M.Stat. Ann. § 74-6-2(A).3. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-4(C).4. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-5(A).5. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-12.6. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-12.7. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-4(K).8. N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 74-6-4(E), (J).9. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-10.10. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-10.11. N.M. Stat.