ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT $OPDQDFRI (QIRUFHDEOH6WDWH /DZVWR&RQWURO 1RQSRLQW6RXUFH :DWHU3ROOXWLRQ 1998
[…] Stanberry,807 S.W.2d 26 (Ark. 1991) and City of Springdale v. Weatherton, 410 S.W.2d 754 (Ark. 1967) (overflow ordischarge of sewage from city sewer line into streams); Consolidated Chemical v. White, 297 S.W.2d 101(Ark. 1957) (stockpile of lignite and other waste material from mining operations causing the "washing"and deposit of wastes on plaintiff’s land). But see Downing v. Ficher, WL 551399 (Ark. Ct. App. 1996)(erosion caused by surface waters diverted from construction site held not to constitute a nuisance). 14. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-268-101.15. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-107.16. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-106.17. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-72-101.18. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-317.19. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-301. The definition also contains an exception: "waters which are confinedwithin a pond, tank, or lake, situated entirely on the premises of a single owner and which, except underabnormal flood conditions, are in no way connected by water or with any other flowing stream or bodyof water, or with any other body of water not situated on the premises of the owner, are declared to beprivately owned waters and shall not be construed to be included in the expression "waters of this state."Id.20. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-317. 21. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-72-102.22. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-125-501.23. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 2-16-401 et seq.24. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-16-411(4).25. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-16-405.26. Ark.