TRANSCRIPT
[…] employees and agents of the responsible party, and any person entering contractual relationship
with the responsible party shall never assume liability under the title of “third party” for the oil
pollution damage compensation.
1.2 Strict liability
Section 2702 (a) specifically provides that the responsible party shall be held strictly liable for
the damage: “each responsible party for a vessel… is liable for the removal costs and damages…
that result from such incident.” Thus the basic principle of strict liability is established.
Furthermore, in section 2703 (b), it is provided that a “responsible party is not liable…to the
extent that the incident is caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of the claimant.”
Thus the contributory negligence of the claimant is also taken into account.
As far as liability for the third party is concerned, since there is no requirement for negligence on
the side of the third party, and it only mentions in OPA when the “act or omission” of the third
party is the sole cause of the oil spill, he should be considered responsible, the liability of the
third party in such a case is interpreted to be strict liability as well.105
1.3 Exoneration from liability
Section 2703 (b) contains the provision on the defenses which the responsible party can use to
avoid liability. The responsible party is not liable if the discharge is “solely” caused by: “(1) an
act of God; (2) an act of war; (3) an act or omission of a third party…; or (4) any combination”
thereof.
In order to exonerate liability by using the defense of “an act or omission of a third party”, the
responsible party needs to prove that he has exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned