TRANSCRIPT
[…] an outline of the current legal framework under the CLC and the FC, and explain the criteria
applied by the Fund in determining whether the claims are admissible.163
The exoneration of the Fund to a large extent mirrors the shipowner’s exoneration under the CLC.
(E.g. Article III.3 of the CLC and Article 4.3 of the Fund Convention on comparative negligence
of the third party claimant.) However, the 1992 FC adds that the preventive measures are not
subject to such exemptions. As a result, preventive measures shall always be compensated under
the 1992 Fund.
3.2 OSLTF
§2712 (a) provides that the OSLTF shall be available for the payment for pollution damages,
costs of removal, assessment, restoration and operational activities:
“(1) the payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal
actions…consistent with the National Contingency Plan
(A) by Federal authorities; or
(B) by a Governor or designated State official…;
(2) the payment of costs incurred by Federal, State, or Indian tribe trustees in carrying out their
161 See the website of the US Coast Guard: www.uscg.mil/hq/npfc/About%20Us/opa.htm 162 De la Rue, C. and Anderson, C.,1998, p112,141. 163 See De la Rue, C. and Anderson, C.,p141-142. The Claims Manuals do not consider the legal issues in detail, and they reserve the Fund’s right to examine each claim on its merits, in the light of particular circumstances.
258
functions under section 2706 of this title for assessing natural resource damages and for
developing and implementing plans for the restoration, rehabilitation, replacement, or acquisition
of the equivalent of damaged resources… consistent with the National Contingency Plan;
(3) the payment of removal costs… consistent with the National Contingency Plan as a result of,
and damages resulting from, a discharge, or a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil from a
foreign offshore unit;164
(4) the payment of claims… for uncompensated removal costs… consistent with the National
Contingency Plan or uncompensated damages;
(5) the payment of Federal administrative, operational, and personnel costs and expenses
reasonably necessary for and incidental to the implementation, administration, and enforcement
of this…Act with respect to prevention, removal, and enforcement related to oil discharges…”165
4. Financing of the fund
4.1 IOPC Fund
Article 10.1 of the Fund Convention 1992 provides that the contributions in respect of each
Contracting State are paid by oil receivers who receive in total quantity more than 150,000 tons
contributing oil.