TRANSCRIPT
[…] contained in FWPCA where the right of direct action against the guarantor could only be utilized
149 For the history of vessel financial responsibility in US law, see US Department of Transport, United States Coast Guard, Regulatory Impact Analysis, Financial Responsibility for Water Pollution (Vessels) (CGD 91-005), June 1994, p6. 150 See: Federal Register, Vol.59, No.126, 1 July 1994, p34210-34267; and Federal Register, Vol.61, No.46, 7 March 1996, p9264-9307. 151 Oil spill Canada, 16 October 1990. See IOPC Funds Annual Report 1995, p37-38.
253
by the US. 33 USC §2716 (f) (1) provides now that:
“Subject to paragraph (2), a claim for which liability may be established under section 2702 of
this title may be asserted directly against any guarantor providing evidence of financial
responsibility for a responsible party liable under that section for removal costs and damages to
which the claim pertains. In defending against such a claim, the guarantor may invoke –
(A) all rights and defenses which would be available to the responsible party under this chapter;
(B) any defense authorized under subsection (e) of this section; and
(C) the defense that the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the responsible party.
The guarantor may not invoke any other defense that might be available in proceedings brought
by the responsible party against the guarantor.
The defenses referred to in (A) are those referred to in §1003 of OPA (33 USC §2703), being
damages or costs caused solely by act of God, act of war, act or omission of a third party, or any
combination of these three defenses. §1003 exempts the responsible party “to the extent that the