TRANSCRIPT
[…] 229
4. Comparative negligence
Both CLC and OPA adopt comparative negligence of the claimant as a ground of justification,
but the wordings of the two regimes are different. Under Article III.3 of CLC, if the pollution
damage “resulted wholly or partially either from an act or omission done with intent to cause
damage…or from the negligence” of the person who suffered from damage, the shipowner “may
be exonerated wholly or partially from his liability to such person”. OPA provides in §2703 (b)
that a responsible party is not liable “to the extent that the incident is caused by the gross
negligence or willful misconduct of the claimant”.
5. Defences to liability
The defenses to liability are important since they were viewed as a way of shifting risks.44 Art.
III. 2 of CLC 1992 and section 2703 (a) of OPA contain provisions on the defences to liability.45