TRANSCRIPT
[…] 251
V. Compulsory insurance
1. General requirement of compulsory insurance
Both CLC and OPA require compulsory insurance or some form of financial guarantee, and both
allow direct action against financial guarantors.
Article VII.1 of the CLC provides that the shipowner “registered in a Contracting State and
carrying more than 2,000 tons of oil in bulk as cargo shall be required to maintain insurance or
other financial guarantee”.
OPA in §2716 (a) provides that the responsible party for vessels “over 300 gross tons using any
place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”, or vessels “using the waters of the
exclusive economic zone to transship or lighter oil destined for a place subject to the jurisdiction
of the United State” shall establish and maintain the financial evidence sufficient to meet the
maximum amount of liability as described in the limits of liability provision.
Comparing these provisions, one can discover that both regimes link the compulsory financial
guarantee with the limitation of liability.