down go the forms: the abrogation of rule 84 and the
[…] but concluded that pro se parties likely did not know how to access or use

the Forms.213

Like the lack of practitioner usage, it is once again unclear

where this information came from other than a statement made during a Rule

203. Id. at 408–09.

204. Id. at 409 (noting that “[d]iscovery is not likely to move off the agenda in the foreseeable

future—the question tends to be which discovery issues press most urgently for attention, not

whether discovery can be put aside for a while”).

205. Id. at 408–09.

206. Id. at 409.

207. Id.

208. 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (2012) (“Any rule prescribed by a court . . . shall be prescribed only

after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.”).

209. November 2012 Advisory Committee Meeting, supra note 15, at 409.

210. See discussion infra text accompanying notes 217–28 (explaining that the August 2013

public comment period had few comments regarding the abrogation of Rule 84 and the Forms, and it