down go the forms: the abrogation of rule 84 and the
[…] rules-package-supreme-court.

7. The Supreme Court approved of the abrogation of Rule 84 and the Forms on April 29,

2015. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Supreme Court Order, SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED

STATES (Apr. 29, 2015) [hereinafter 2015 Supreme Court Order],

http://www.supremecourt.gov/orders/courtorders/frcv15(update)_1823.pdf. The abrogation of Rule

84 and the Forms is now submitted to Congress, and it will be effectively abrogated unless Congress

intervenes prior to December 1, 2015. See 28 U.S.C. § 2074 (2012).

8. “The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in

which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such

rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted

unless otherwise provided by law.” 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a); see also Proposed Amendments 2014–

2015, supra note 7, at 49–50; 2015 Supreme Court Order, supra note 7, at 31–32.

9. The amendment to abrogate Rule 84 and the Forms was considered alongside Rule 37(e)