douglas county juvenile court gal audit
[…] See Exhibit B for a complete listing, along with additional details, of these 271 invoices.

Attorney Untimely Invoices

Range of Months from Initial Service Provided to Court’s Receipt of Invoice

Attorney #2 90 of 106 42.3 to 3.5 months Attorney #1 29 of 530 15.5 to 3.2 months Attorney #4 94 of 1,363 9.6 to 3.0 months Attorney #3 22 of 426 6.7 to 3.2 months Attorney #5 36 of 649 6.6 to 3.3 months Total 271 42.3 to 3.0 months

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-135(1) (Reissue 2012) provides, in relevant part:

All claims against a county shall be filed with the county clerk within ninety days from the time when any materials or labor, which form the basis of the claims, have been furnished or performed . . . .

Utilizing the above statute as a reasonable criterion for testing purposes, the APA counted as untimely any invoice submitted more than three months after the service was provided.