douglas county juvenile court gal audit
[…] The table below outlines the total amount billed for these cases. See Exhibit E for additional details.

Page 59: DOUGLAS COUNTY JUVENILE COURT GAL AUDIT

JUVENILE COURT GUARDIAN AD LITEM AND ATTORNEY FEES PAID BY THE DOUGLAS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

AND THE DOUGLAS COUNTY JUVENILE COURT

COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

- 56 -

Attorney Number of Cases Amount

Attorney #1 5 $2,836.16 Attorney #5 2 $1,393.80 Attorney #4 2 $453.00 Attorney #3 2 $217.15 Totals 11 $4,900.11

Section 43-273 provides, in relevant part:

Counsel and guardians ad litem appointed as provided in section 43-272 shall apply to the court before which the proceedings were had for fees for services performed.

(Emphasis added.) The above statute states clearly that fees for legal services are to be paid to attorneys appointed by the Court.