donald k. stern v. united states district court for the district of massachusetts, 214 f.3d 4, 1st...
[…] United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts, 214 F.3d 4, 1st Cir. (2000)

    18/24

    and thus transcended local rulemaking authority. See id. at 108-09. Because it

    requires essentiality as well, Local Rule 3.8(f) represents an even greater

    encroachment than the rule that confronted the Baylson court.

    70 D. Section 530B.

    71 Shortly after the hearing in the district court, Congress passed an omnibus

    budget bill. The bill contained a provision entitled "Ethical standards for

    attorneys for the Government," now codified as section 530B, which provides

    that:

    72 An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and

    local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney

    engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner asother attorneys in that State.

    73 28 U.S.C. 530B(a). Bar Counsel asserts that this passage cures any conflict

    between Local Rule 3.8(f) and other federal law. We do not agree.

    74 "Because of the fundamental importance of the principles shielding federal