document received by the ca 1st district court of appeal. · san mateo county superior court to...
[…] (the

28

(I) An additional consequence of the state’s

cumulative housing shortage is a significant increase

in greenhouse gas emissions caused by the

displacement and redirection of populations to states

with greater housing opportunities, particularly

working- and middle-class households. California’s

cumulative housing shortfall therefore has not only

national but international environmental

consequences.

Government Code section 65589.5, subdivision (b), adds, “It is the

policy of the state that a local government not reject or make

infeasible housing development projects, including emergency

shelters, that contribute to meeting [the regional] need [for more

housing] without a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and

environmental effects of the action…”

These extensive legislative findings and declarations that

the Act addresses a matter of statewide concern are entitled to

great weight. (See Vista, 54 Cal.4th at p. 565; see also Cal. Fed.,

supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 24 [a court should show “deference to