docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/agenda_decision/70061.doc · web viewon october 20, 2006,...
[…] CAC/EPUC also claims a one-year contract violates PURPA because it is offered at prices which have not been demonstrated to reflect avoided cost.

CAC/EPUC also opposes the CAISO proposal to require QFs executing new contracts to comply with CAISO tariff requirements. According to CAC/EPUC, the CAISO’s proposal would reduce California’s ability to implement EAP II and IEPR cogeneration objectives, by subjecting cogeneration operation to federal jurisdiction and because it lacks any priority for cogeneration. CAC/EPUC cites Pub. Util. Code § 372 (f) in support of its position that California should not accede to this request. Section 372(f) states, in part, “If the commission and EOB [Electricity Oversight Board] find that any policy or action of the CAISO unreasonably discourages the connection of existing self-generation or cogeneration or new self-generation or cogeneration to the grid, the commission and the Electricity Oversight Board (EOB) shall undertake all necessary efforts to revise, mitigate, or eliminate that policy or action.”

- 106 -

Page 110: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/70061.doc · Web viewOn October 20, 2006, FERC issued New PURPA Section 210(m) Regulations Applicable to Small Power Production

R.04-04-003, R.04-04-025 ALJ/JMH/tcg DRAFT