docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/agenda_decision/70061.doc · web viewon october 20, 2006,...
[…] (Exhibit 134, p. 41.) The QF parties rely on FERC’s regulations referring to the “aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s system” to support their argument that QFs should be treated as a block in determining a utility’s avoided cost. (See Exhibit 102, p. 4.) The language cited by CCC and others appears in a subsection of the regulations entitled “Factors affecting rates for purchases” (18 CFR 304(e)). This subsection lists a number of factors that should be taken into consideration “to the extent practicable.” One such factor is “The individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s system. (18 CFR 304(e)(2) (vi).)

Given that the majority of the utilities’ resource procurement efforts involve competitive solicitations, we agree with the utilities and TURN that it is neither reasonable nor practical to base avoided costs on a ”QF-out,” or “aggregate value” methodology.