docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/agenda_decision/70061.doc · web viewon october 20, 2006,...
[…] The FERC CFR regulations implementing PURPA provide in pertinent part that: “each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with [18 CFR] § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a [QF]. . . ”16 Section 292.304, entitled “rates for purchases,” establishes a pricing regime for purchases by IOUs from QFs. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 824a-3, § 292.304(a)(1) requires first that “rates for purchases shall: (i) [b]e just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest. . .”17

While rates may not exceed avoided costs,18 rates will satisfy the “just and reasonable” and non-discrimination requirements of § 292.304(a) “if the rate equals the avoided costs determined after consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (e) of this section.”19 Paragraph (e)

13 Southern California Edison v. Pub. Util. Comm’n,101 Cal. App. 4th 982, 998 (2002); reh’g denied, 2002 Cal. App. LEXIS 4728 (2002), review denied, 2002 Cal. LEXIS 8129 (2002). (Edison II.)14 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b).15 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).