docket no. rmu-99-10 - iowa utilities board · docket no. rmu-99-10 order commencing rule making...
[…] June 1, 1999. House File 2247 is effective July 1, 2000. In order to avoid any future
confusion, a sentence will be added to subrule 9.1(1) to clarify that certain
construction commenced during 1999 is not subject to the requirements of new
chapter 9.
MidAmerican suggested clarification of the definition of landowner in
paragraph 9.1(3)"c" and the addition of a definition of "property interest." The
definition of "landowner" is set forth in various sections of Iowa Code chapters 479
and 479B. Pursuant to Iowa Code sections 479.5 and 479B.4, a landowner, for
informational meeting notices, is "a person listed on the tax assessment rolls as
responsible for the payment of real estate taxes imposed on the property." Persons
residing on the property must also be notified but are not classified as landowners.
For payment of damages, pursuant to Iowa Code sections 479.46(7), 479A.25(7), and
479B.30(7), the term "landowner" includes a farm tenant.