docdex cases
[…] In court, the master usually goes over the verification of certain allegations by the parties, and he makes a

63 Unlike the English Court of Appeal, the Korean Supreme Court ruled that the

nominated bank is deemed to have been given the authority to negotiate under the deferred payment credit. Supreme Court [S. Ct.], 2001DA68266, Jan. 24, 2003 (S. Kor.). The ICC Banking Commission reflected the decision of the Korean Supreme Court in its UCP 600 revision effective July 2007. See UCP 600, § 12(b).

64 See Song, supra note 58, at 119. 65 U.C.C. § 5-108(e) (“An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial

institutions that regularly issue letters of credit. Determination of the issuer’s observance of the standard practice is the matter of interpretation for the court. The court shall offer the parties a reasonable opportunity to present evidence of the standard practice.”).

Page 19: Docdex Cases

Sectoral Arbitration in International Banking 547 report of his findings to the judge after his investigation. When there are allegations of forged documents or the elements of forgery, the special master checks the allegations and the evidence presented.