docdex cases
[…] Thus, the judicial decision and the DOCDEX decision are not contrary to each other, but often supplement each other in terms of banking procedures and the legal doctrines underlying such bank procedures.

17 E-mail from Ana Sylvia Prado, Deputy Manager, ICC Dispute Resolution

Services International Centre for ADR, to Chang-Soon Thomas Song, First Expert, Trade & Services Division, Korea Exchange Bank (Feb. 14, 2012) (on file with author). Although the author requested the information based on the 2012 ICC Bulletin, he was not able to obtain the information.

18 U.C.C. § 5-108(e) (2012) (“An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit.”).

Page 7: Docdex Cases

Sectoral Arbitration in International Banking 535

II. GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE DOCDEX A. Typical Parties, Experts, Issues, Amount, Duration, Costs, and Decision Drafting