docdex cases
[…] When courts, here and abroad, are asked to rule on questions such as the present, they seek to give effect to the international consequences underlying the UCP.47

44 U.C.C. § 5-108(e) (2012) (“An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial

institutions that regularly issue letters of credit.”). 45 ICC, International Standard Banking Practice for the Examination of Documents