doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)
[…] (A) in which the United Sates . . . is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,

(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and

(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,

shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).7

The statute defines “the term ‘participated’ [as] an action taken as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation or other such action….” 18 U.S.C. § 207(i)(2). See also 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(1). Under the implementing ethics regulations, “[t]o participate ‘personally’ means to participate: (i) Directly, either individually or in combination with other persons; or (ii) Through direct and active supervision of the participation of any person [the employee] supervises, including a subordinate.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(2). “To participate ‘substantially’ means that the employee’s involvement is of significance to the matter.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Participation may be substantial even if “it is not determinative of the outcome of a particular matter.” Id.