doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)
[…] “To participate ‘substantially’ means that the employee’s involvement is of significance to the matter.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Participation may be substantial even if “it is not determinative of the outcome of a particular matter.” Id.

7 In addition, like Rule 8(a)(3), 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) contains a two-year restriction pertaining to particular matters which a former employee “knows or reasonably should know [were] actually pending under his or her official responsibility as [a government] officer or employee within a period of [one] year before the terminating of his or her service or employment with the United States . . . .”

47

Case 3:09-cv-00724-N Document 393 Filed 04/19/10 Page 57 of 291 PageID 3574

Page 58: Doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)

Recipients of this report should not disseminate or copy it without the Inspector General’s approval.