doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)
[…] Barasch Interview Tr. at 53-54. In fact, when the OIG first asked Barasch about his effort to represent Stanford in 2005, his immediate response was as follows:

2005 I had my one-year ban. Okay. I had a one-year ethical ban, because I was an SES or [Senior Officer], or whatever they’re called. So I couldn’t practice before the Commission for a year.

Id. at 53.

106 18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(1) prohibits certain senior government officials from “knowingly mak[ing], with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before” termination from senior service, if that communication or appearance is made “on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer of employee of such department or agency . . . .” See also 5 C.F.R. §