doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)
[…] See 18 U.S.C § 207(a)(1); see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.735-8(a)(1). Under federal ethics regulations, “[t]he same particular matter may continue in another form or in part,” and “[i]n determining whether two particular matters involving specific parties are the same, all relevant factors should be considered, including the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, the same or related parties, related issues, the same confidential information, and the amount of time elapsed.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(5). Moreover, “[a] particular matter may involve specific parties prior to any formal action or filings by the agency or other parties.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(4).103

1998 inquiry or the 2002 matter to Connor when they spoke in 2006 because he “just didn’t remember anything” about these events.