doc393 receiver appendix_tro_injunction_041910 (1)
[…] 108 Barasch’s Stanford billing records do not have an entry for November 21, 2006. See Exhibit 176. The last date in November 2006 that Barasch billed time to the Stanford account was November 13, 2006. Id. On November 13, 2006, Barasch billed Stanford 0.3 hours for a “[t]elephone conference with Mauricio Alvarado regarding status of SEC and NASD inquiries.” Id. 109 If Barasch did, in fact, discuss the substance of the SEC’s investigation of Stanford in the telephone call with Cohen, Barasch could have made a communication to his former agency with intent to influence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Under 5 C.F.R. 2641.201(d), “[a] former employee makes a communication when he imparts or transmits information of any kind, including facts, opinions, ideas, questions or direction, to an employee of the United States, whether orally, in written correspondence, by electronic media, or by any other means.” A communication “is made with the intent to influence when made for the purpose of… (ii) Affecting government action in connection with an issue or aspect of a

ENF Staff Atty 5

ENF Staff Atty5

ENF Staff Atty5

176

Case 3:09-cv-00724-N Document 393 Filed 04/19/10 Page 186 of 291 PageID 3703