doc ket call in probate court pitfalls of the not so ... · pitfalls of the not so “simple”...
[…] the corporation made the affidavit authenticating

the claim and that it is sufficient to state in such

affidavit that the person making it “has made

diligent inquiry and examination, and that he

believes that the claim is just and all legal offsets,

payments and credits known to the affiant have

been allowed”. A corporate representative

signing in his or her individual capacity, or

simply signing the name of the corporation, with

nothing else, is not proper, and the claim should

be rejected.

b. Objections to the Form of Claims.

Under Section 302, an administrator is

deemed to have waived “any defect of form, or

claim of insufficiency of exhibits or vouchers

presented” in a claim, unless he files a written

objection thereto within thirty (30) days after

presentment. The d ilemma facing the

administrator on this subject is whether a defect

in a claim is one of form only, or is a fatal defect,

rendering the claim a nullity. In City of Austin v.