doc. 209 -- pla reply reynolds motion to dismiss doc. 203
[…] Court, or otherwise completely devoid of merit as not to involve a federal controversy.’”

Kulick v. Pocono Downs Racing Ass'n, 816 F.2d 895, 899 (3d Cir.1987), quoting Oneida

Indian Nation v. County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661, 666 (1974).

3.2.3 It is apparent at this stage of litigation, the Court cannot conclude that any of

Plaintiffs’ claims are devoid of merit as to rob this Court of subject matter jurisdiction

nor personal jurisdiction. Plaintiffs assert that this Court has federal question before it,

thus has aquired jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that “district

courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution,

laws, or treaties of the United States.” The federal statute that Plaintiffs invoke in their

complaint is 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c):