doc. 209 -- pla reply reynolds motion to dismiss doc. 203
[…] Plaintiffs amended, adding additional RICO Defendants, and

Nominal Defendants and removing others into statuses in delayed discovery. Plaintiffs

petition for compensatory damages including a plea of damages, an amount directly related

to Defendant’s acts in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1962, et seq., (“RICO” violations) exceeding not

less than Two-hundred Twenty Million Dollars (Doc. 36 at 187) subject to mandatory

treble award, notwithstanding other compensatory, exemplary, and injunctive relief, or2

further calculation of damages in prove-up motions or damages affidavit.

Section 1964(c), title 18, provides that “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a2

violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court andshall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

20120924083701 Pla Rplctn' - Reply & Obj to Def. Afmtv Defenses & Mtn fr More Dfnt Stmt - REYNOLDS.wpd Page 2

Case 3:11-cv-00726-M-BH Document 209 Filed 09/30/12 Page 2 of 43 PageID 3272