do you have to file a file a federal tax return or pay an income tax? these experts say “no”!
[…] IRC 61 defines gross income as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not lim- ited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business; (3) Gains derived from dealings in property; (4) Interest; (5) Rents; (6) Royalties; (7) Dividends; (8) Alimony...(15) Income from an interest in an estate or trust. Tax researchers have discovered that “items” of income in IRC 61 ar e not the same as “sour ces” of income . CFR 1.861-1 says: “Section 861 et seq... and the regulations thereunder, determine the sources of income for purposes of the income tax.” The specific sources are listed in CFR 1.861-8(f)(1).