do tila rescission rights survive refinancing_ how the housing
[…] 12 Staff Reports, What Housing, Lending Groups Say About Law, THEOKLAHOMAN, Aug. 2, 2008, at 2B (trade groups' reactions to HERA). "'This is themost important piece of ... legislation in more than a generation.'" Id. (quotingKieran P. Quinn, Chairman of the Mortgage Bankers Association).

    13 See 12 U.S.C.A. 1715z-23 (West 2009).14 Id." American Housing Rescue and Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2008, H.R. 3221,

    110th Cong. 111(2) (2008). This bill became part of HERA. See HERA, 1402.i" See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.A. 5101 (West 2009) (encouraging states to create a

    "Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry" to "[flacilitate[] responsiblebehavior in the subprime mortgage market place and provide[] comprehensivetraining and examination requirements related to subprime mortgage lending").