do tila rescission rights survive refinancing_ how the housing
[…] TILA's demand that thepayment schedule be faithfully disclosed on pain of rescission isgutted if omission of the parts and pieces necessary for acomplete disclosure fails to trigger rescission; to fulfill TILA'spurpose, failure to warn must be considered the failure to make amaterial disclosure sufficient for rescission. 4 9

    143 15 U.S.C.A. 1638(b)(2)(C) (amending 15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)) (affectingrequired disclosures for any "extension of credit that is secured by the dwelling of aconsumer, under which the annual rate of interest is variable, or with respect towhich the regular payments may otherwise be variable").

    144 See 15 U.S.C.A. 1602(u); 15 U.S.C. 1635(a).14 15 U.S.C.A. 1638(b)(2)(C)(i).116 Id. 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii).147 Id.141 See 12 C.F.R. 226.17(c)(1) (2009).14 See 15 U.S.C. 1635(f) (failure to make a "material disclosure" triggers three