do statutory exclusions of implied warranties in livestock...
[…] V.C.C. § 2-104(3) (1978) provides: "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.

See V.C.C. § 2-104 comment 2 (1978). In contrast with the Oregon statute, the im­plied warranty of merchantability under V.C.C. § 2-314 (1) (1978) requires only the seller be a merchant: "Vnless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Id.

Therefore, the Oregon statute permits consumer purchasers of diseased livestock to recover damages for a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.

When is a farmer a merchant with respect to livestock?