do statutory exclusions of implied warranties in livestock...
[…] • Professor of Agricultural Law, University of Illinois; B.S. (1968), University of Il1inois; M.A. (1972), University of Leeds, England; J.D. cum laude (1974), The Cleveland State University.

•• A88istant Professor of Livestock Marketing, University of Il1inois; M.S. (1973), M.A. (1974), Ph.D. (1976), University of California-Davis.

••• Research Assistant, Agricultural Law, University of Illinois; A.B. (1979); M.B.A. (1980), Washington University (St. Louis).

1. U.C.C. § 2-314 (1978) provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 2·316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or else­where is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) paBS without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agree­ment may require; and (0 conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

(3) Unless excluded or modified (§ 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from COUrse of dealing or usage of trade.

U.C.C. § 2-315 (1978) provides: Where the seUer at the time of contracting has reason to know any particu­lar purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying

21