do statutory exclusions of implied warranties in livestock...
[…] ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 26, § 2-316(3)(d) (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1983): "[Tlhe implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose do no apply to the sale of cattle, swine, sheep, horses, poultry and turkeys, or the unborn young of any of the foregoing, provided the seller has made reasonable efforts to comply with State and federal regulations pertaining to animal health. This exemption does not apply if the seller had knowledge that the animal was diseased at the time of the sale." IND. CODE § 26-1-2-316(3)(d) (Burns 1983): "With respect to the sale of cattle, hogs, or sheep, there is no implied warranty that the cattle, hogs, or sheep are free from disease, if the seller shows that all state and federal regulations concerning animal health have been complied with." IOWA CODE ANN. § 554A.l (West Supp. 1982):