do not delete pm · marijuana as immigrating mexicans introduced smoking marijuana to the united...
[…] requiring physicians to assert that the medical use of marijuana would outweigh its health risks. See Medical Use of Marijuana, HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 329-121 (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp. 2009) (“[I]n the physician's professional opinion, the qualifying patient has a debilitating medical condition and the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient.”); Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act, R.I. GEN. LAWS § 21-28.6-4 (Supp. 2008) (“[I]n the practitioner's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for a patient.”); WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 69.51A.010(5)(a) (West 2007) (“[I]n the physician's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for a particular qualifying patient.”).