d&o and professional liability - troutman sanders · pdf fileand professional liability...
[…] However, the court ruled that the insurer bears the burden of proving prejudice from late notice, overruling an earlier opinion of the Connecticut Supreme Court.

Jennings Constr. Servs. Corp. v. ACE Am. Ins. Co., No. 6:10-cv-1671-Orl-28KRS, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3478 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 11, 2012), aff’d 472 Fed. App’x. 906 (11th Cir. 2012)

An insurer’s failure to comply with Section 627.426 of the Florida Statutes, providing that “a liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless . . . [w]ithin 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured . . . ,” did not preclude it from denying coverage for a claim not reported during the policy’s claims made and reported period.

Fla. Dep’t of Fin. Servs. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., No. 4:11cv242/RS-WCS, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29944 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 7, 2012)