division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(I) members of an affiliated group (as defined insection 1504), and

“(II) persons having a relationship described insubsection (b) of section 267; except that, for purposes ofthis clause, the phrase ‘80 percent or more’ shall besubstituted for the phrase ‘more than 50 percent’ eachplace it appears in such subsection.”, and

(iii) by striking “subparagraph (A)” in subparagraph (E)(as so redesignated) and inserting “subparagraph (D)”.

(B) Section 168(e)(7)(B) is amended by striking “qualifiedleasehold improvement property” and inserting “qualifiedimprovement property”.

(C) Section 168(e)(8) is amended by striking subparagraph(D).

(D) Section 168(k), as amended by the preceding provisions ofthis section, is amended by adding at the end the following newparagraph:

“(7) ELECTION OUT.—If a taxpayer makes an election under thisparagraph with respect to any class of property for any taxable year,paragraphs (1) and (2)(F) shall not apply to any qualified property insuch class placed in service during such taxable year. An election underthis paragraph may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.”.

(E) Section 168(l)(3) is amended—

Page 39: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)