division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (c) APPLICATION TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS OF STATES.—Paragraph(2) of section 105(j) is amended—

(1) by inserting “or established by or on behalf of a State or politicalsubdivision thereof” after “public retirement system”, and

(2) by inserting “or 501(c)(9)” after “section 115” in subparagraph(B).

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to payments after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 306. ROLLOVERS PERMITTED FROM OTHER RETIREMENT PLANSINTO SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 408(p)(1)(B) is amended by inserting “exceptin the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3)(G) or arollover contribution otherwise described in subsection (d)(3) or in section402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), which is made after the 2­yearperiod described in section 72(t)(6),” before “with respect to which the onlycontributions allowed”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to contributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 307. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATING TO ROLLOVER OFCERTAIN AIRLINE PAYMENT AMOUNTS.