division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), theamendments made by this section shall apply to returns and statementsrelating to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment ofthis Act.

(2) DATE FOR CERTAIN REFUNDS.—The amendment made bysubsection (b) shall apply to credits or refunds made after December 31,2016.

SEC. 202. SAFE HARBOR FOR DE MINIMIS ERRORS ON INFORMATIONRETURNS AND PAYEE STATEMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6721(c) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new paragraph:

“(3) SAFE HARBOR FOR CERTAIN DE MINIMIS ERRORS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—If, with respect to an information returnfiled with the Secretary—

“(i) there are 1 or more failures described in subsection(a)(2)(B) relating to an incorrect dollar amount,

“(ii) no single amount in error differs from the correctamount by more than $100, and

“(iii) no single amount reported for tax withheld on anyinformation return differs from the correct amount by morethan $25,