division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 320. MODIFICATION OF REIT EARNINGS AND PROFITSCALCULATION TO AVOID DUPLICATE TAXATION.

(a) EARNINGS AND PROFITS NOT INCREASED BY AMOUNTS ALLOWED

Page 89: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 89/137

IN COMPUTING TAXABLE INCOME IN PRIOR YEARS.—Section 857(d) isamended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The earnings and profits of a real estateinvestment trust for any taxable year (but not its accumulated earnings)shall not be reduced by any amount which—

“(A) is not allowable in computing its taxable income for suchtaxable year, and

“(B) was not allowable in computing its taxable income forany prior taxable year.”, and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: