division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] 12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 73/137

apply to expenses paid after December 31, 2015, for education furnished inacademic periods beginning after such date.

TITLE III—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Subtitle A—Family Tax Relief

SEC. 301. EXCLUSION FOR AMOUNTS RECEIVED UNDER THE WORKCOLLEGES PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 117(c) is amended bystriking “or” at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the endof subparagraph (B) and inserting “, or”, and by adding at the end thefollowing new subparagraph:

“(C) a comprehensive student work­learning­service program(as defined in section 448(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965)operated by a work college (as defined in such section).”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to amounts received in taxable years beginning after the date of theenactment of this Act.

SEC. 302. IMPROVEMENTS TO SECTION 529 ACCOUNTS.

(a) COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY AND EQUIPMENT PERMANENTLY