division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(B) whether any such investigation substantiated such aviolation by any individual, and

“(C) whether any action has been taken with respect to suchindividual (including whether a referral has been made forprosecution of such individual).”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall applyto disclosures made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 404. ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL RELATING TO ADVERSEDETERMINATIONS OF TAX­EXEMPT STATUS OF CERTAINORGANIZATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 7123 is amended by adding at the end of thefollowing:

“(c) ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL RELATING TO ADVERSE

DETERMINATION OF TAX­EXEMPT STATUS OF CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall prescribe procedures underwhich an organization which claims to be described in section 501(c)may request an administrative appeal (including a conference relating tosuch appeal if requested by the organization) to the Internal RevenueService Office of Appeals of an adverse determination described inparagraph (2).

Page 123: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)