division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 501. MODIFICATION OF EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROVISIONSRELATING TO TARIFF CLASSIFICATION OF RECREATIONALPERFORMANCE OUTERWEAR.

Section 601(c) of the Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 (Public Law114–27; 129 Stat. 412) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “the 180th day after the date of theenactment of this Act” and inserting “March 31, 2016”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “such 180th day” and inserting“March 31, 2016”.

SEC. 502. AGREEMENT BY ASIA­PACIFIC ECONOMIC COOPERATIONMEMBERS TO REDUCE RATES OF DUTY ON CERTAINENVIRONMENTAL GOODS.

Section 107 of the Bipartisan Congressional Trade Priorities andAccountability Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–26; 19 U.S.C. 4206) is amendedby adding at the end the following:

“(c) AGREEMENT BY ASIA­PACIFIC ECONOMIC COOPERATION

MEMBERS TO REDUCE RATES OF DUTY ON CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL

GOODS.—Notwithstanding the notification requirement described in section103(a)(2), the President may exercise the proclamation authority provided forin section 103(a)(1)(B) to implement an agreement by members of the Asia­Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) to reduce any rate of duty on certainenvironmental goods included in Annex C of the APEC Leaders Declarationissued on September 9, 2012, if (and only if) the President, as soon as feasible

Page 137: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 137/137

after the date of the enactment of this subsection, and before exercisingproclamation authority under section 103(a)(1)(B), notifies Congress of thenegotiations relating to the agreement and the specific United Statesobjectives in the negotiations.”.

TITLE VI—BUDGETARY EFFECTS

SEC. 601. BUDGETARY EFFECTS.

(a) PAYGO SCORECARD.—The budgetary effects of this Act shall not beentered on either PAYGO scorecard maintained pursuant to section 4(d) ofthe Statutory Pay­As­You­Go Act of 2010.