division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—The table of sections for part III ofsubchapter C of chapter 76 is amended by inserting before the item relating tosection 7471 the following new items:

Page 136: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 136/137

“Sec. 7470. Administration.“Sec. 7470A. Judicial conference.”.

PART 3—CLARIFICATION RELATING TO UNITED STATES TAXCOURT

SEC. 441. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO UNITED STATES TAX COURT.

Section 7441 is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Tax Courtis not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of theGovernment.”.

TITLE V—TRADE­RELATED PROVISIONS

SEC. 501. MODIFICATION OF EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROVISIONSRELATING TO TARIFF CLASSIFICATION OF RECREATIONALPERFORMANCE OUTERWEAR.

Section 601(c) of the Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 (Public Law114–27; 129 Stat. 412) is amended—