division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(A) the sum of the taxpayer’s gains described in subsections(a) and (b) of section 631 for such year, over

“(B) the sum of the taxpayer's losses described in suchsubsections for such year.

For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), only timber held more than15 years shall be taken into account.”.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 55(b) is amended by strikingparagraph (4).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 335. MODIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF HARD CIDER.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 isamended—

(1) in paragraph (6) of subsection (b), by striking “which is a stillwine” and all that follows through “alcohol by volume”, and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) HARD CIDER.—For purposes of subsection (b)(6), the term ‘hardcider’ means a wine—

“(1) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide perhundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulationsprescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably