division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 193. EXTENSION OF CREDIT FOR NEW QUALIFIED FUEL CELLMOTOR VEHICLES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 30B(k)(1) is amended by striking “December31, 2014” and inserting “December 31, 2016”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall applyto property purchased after December 31, 2014.

TITLE II—PROGRAM INTEGRITY

SEC. 201. MODIFICATION OF FILING DATES OF RETURNS ANDSTATEMENTS RELATING TO EMPLOYEE WAGE INFORMATION ANDNONEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION TO IMPROVE COMPLIANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6071 is amended by redesignating subsection(c) as subsection (d), and by inserting after subsection (b) the following newsubsection:

“(c) RETURNS AND STATEMENTS RELATING TO EMPLOYEE WAGE

INFORMATION AND NONEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION.—Forms W–2 and W–3and any returns or statements required by the Secretary to report nonemployeecompensation shall be filed on or before January 31 of the year following thecalendar year to which such returns relate.”.

(b) DATE FOR CERTAIN REFUNDS.—Section 6402 is amended by addingat the end the following new subsection:

Page 58: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION