division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “,and”, and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) a petition to the Tax Court under section 6404(h) in which theamount of the abatement sought does not exceed $50,000.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to cases pending as of the day after the date of the enactment of thisAct, and cases commenced after such date of enactment.

SEC. 423. VENUE FOR APPEAL OF SPOUSAL RELIEF AND COLLECTIONCASES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 7482(b) is amended—

(1) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (D),

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (E), and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following newsubparagraphs:

“(F) in the case of a petition under section 6015(e), the legalresidence of the petitioner, or

“(G) in the case of a petition under section 6320 or 6330—

“(i) the legal residence of the petitioner if the petitioner isan individual, and