division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] 12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 118/137

of this section shall be made under rules similar to the rules of thepreceding sentence.”, and

(2) by striking “FOR PURPOSES OF CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION”in the heading thereof and inserting “OF INTERESTS”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall applyto terminations of trusts occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 345. PREVENTION OF TRANSFER OF CERTAIN LOSSES FROM TAXINDIFFERENT PARTIES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 267(d) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) AMOUNT OF GAIN WHERE LOSS PREVIOUSLY DISALLOWED.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If—

“(A) in the case of a sale or exchange of property to thetaxpayer a loss sustained by the transferor is not allowable to thetransferor as a deduction by reason of subsection (a)(1), and

“(B) the taxpayer sells or otherwise disposes of such property(or of other property the basis of which in the taxpayer’s hands isdetermined directly or indirectly by reference to such property) at again,