division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall take

Page 127: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 127/137

effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 408. GIFT TAX NOT TO APPLY TO CONTRIBUTIONS TO CERTAINEXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2501(a) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new paragraph:

“(6) TRANSFERS TO CERTAIN EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other propertyto an organization described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of section501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), for the use of suchorganization.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shallapply to gifts made after the date of the enactment of this Act.