division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 20/137

and before January 1, 2015”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to property placed in service after December 31, 2014.

SEC. 124. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF INCREASED EXPENSINGLIMITATIONS AND TREATMENT OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY ASSECTION 179 PROPERTY.

(a) MADE PERMANENT.—

(1) DOLLAR LIMITATION.—Section 179(b)(1) is amended bystriking “shall not exceed—” and all that follows and inserting “shall notexceed $500,000.”.

(2) REDUCTION IN LIMITATION.—Section 179(b)(2) is amended bystriking “exceeds—” and all that follows and inserting “exceeds$2,000,000.”.

(b) COMPUTER SOFTWARE.—Section 179(d)(1)(A)(ii) is amended bystriking “, to which section 167 applies, and which is placed in service in ataxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2015” and inserting “and towhich section 167 applies”.

(c) SPECIAL RULES FOR TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY.—

(1) EXTENSION FOR 2015.—Section 179(f) is amended—

(A) by striking “2015” in paragraph (1) and inserting “2016”,