division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 314. REPEAL OF PREFERENTIAL DIVIDEND RULE FOR PUBLICLYOFFERED REITS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 562(c) is amended by inserting “or a publiclyoffered REIT” after “a publicly offered regulated investment company (asdefined in section 67(c)(2)(B))”.

(b) PUBLICLY OFFERED REIT.—Section 562(c), as amended bysubsection (a), is amended—

(1) by striking “Except in the case of” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except in the case of”, and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) PUBLICLY OFFERED REIT.—For purposes of this subsection,the term ‘publicly offered REIT’ means a real estate investment trustwhich is required to file annual and periodic reports with the Securitiesand Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to distributions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014.

SEC. 315. AUTHORITY FOR ALTERNATIVE REMEDIES TO ADDRESS