division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(O) the inclusion on a return of an individual taxpayeridentification number issued under section 6109(i) which hasexpired, been revoked by the Secretary, or is otherwise invalid.”.

(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall applyto applications for individual taxpayer identification numbers made after thedate of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 204. PREVENTION OF RETROACTIVE CLAIMS OF EARNED INCOMECREDIT AFTER ISSUANCE OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 32(m) is amended by inserting “on or beforethe due date for filing the return for the taxable year” before the period at theend.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), theamendment made by this section shall apply to any return of tax, and anyamendment or supplement to any return of tax, which is filed after thedate of the enactment of this Act.