division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] TITLE IV—TAX ADMINISTRATION

Subtitle A—Internal Revenue Service Reforms

Page 121: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 121/137

SEC. 401. DUTY TO ENSURE THAT INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICEEMPLOYEES ARE FAMILIAR WITH AND ACT IN ACCORD WITHCERTAIN TAXPAYER RIGHTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 7803(a) is amended by redesignatingparagraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) thefollowing new paragraph:

“(3) EXECUTION OF DUTIES IN ACCORD WITH TAXPAYER RIGHTS.—In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure thatemployees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act inaccord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title,including—

“(A) the right to be informed,

“(B) the right to quality service,

“(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,

“(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal RevenueService and be heard,