division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] Page 104: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 104/137

premises established by a taxpayer described in section 5551(d).

“(2) BONDED WINERY.—At the discretion of the Secretary, anybonded wine cellar that engages in production operations may bedesignated as a ‘bonded winery’.”.

(C) BONDS FOR BREWERIES.—Section 5401 of such Code isamended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) EXCEPTION FROM BOND REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN

BREWERIES.—Subsection (b) shall not apply to any taxpayer for any perioddescribed in section 5551(d).”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to any calendar quarters beginning more than 1 year after the date of theenactment of this Act.

SEC. 333. MODIFICATIONS TO ALTERNATIVE TAX FOR CERTAIN SMALLINSURANCE COMPANIES.