division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] Page 131: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 131/137

Treasury after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 422. SMALL TAX CASE ELECTION FOR INTEREST ABATEMENTCASES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (f) of section 7463 is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (1),

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “,and”, and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) a petition to the Tax Court under section 6404(h) in which theamount of the abatement sought does not exceed $50,000.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to cases pending as of the day after the date of the enactment of thisAct, and cases commenced after such date of enactment.

SEC. 423. VENUE FOR APPEAL OF SPOUSAL RELIEF AND COLLECTIONCASES.