division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] 12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 82/137

sold during the 3 taxable year period ending with such taxableyear, divided by

“(ii) the sum of the fair market value of all of the assets ofthe trust as of the beginning of each of the 3 taxable yearswhich are part of the period referred to in clause (i).”.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Clause (iv) of section 857(b)(6)(D) is amended by adding “or” at the end of subclause (III) and byadding at the end the following new subclauses:

“(IV) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause(II) applied by substituting ‘20 percent’ for ‘10 percent’and the 3­year average adjusted bases percentage for thetaxable year (as defined in subparagraph (G)) does notexceed 10 percent, or

“(V) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause(III) applied by substituting ‘20 percent’ for ‘10 percent’and the 3­year average fair market value percentage forthe taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (H)) does notexceed 10 percent,”.