division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (ii) by striking “section 168(k)(2)(D)(i)” in subparagraph(B) and inserting “subsection (k)(2)(D)”.

(F) Section 168(l)(4) is amended by striking “subparagraph (E)of section 168(k)(2)” and all that follows and inserting “subsection(k)(2)(E) shall apply.”.

(G) Section 168(l)(5) is amended by striking “section 168(k)(2)(G)” and inserting “subsection (k)(2)(G)”.

(H) Section 263A(c) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new paragraph:

“(7) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 168(k)(5).—This section shallnot apply to any amount allowed as a deduction by reason of section168(k)(5) (relating to special rules for certain plants bearing fruits andnuts).”.

(I) Section 460(c)(6)(B)(ii), as amended by subsection (a), isamended to read as follows:

“(ii) is placed in service before January 1, 2020 (January1, 2021 in the case of property described in section 168(k)(2)(B)).”.

(J) Section 168(k), as amended by subsection (a), is amendedby striking “AND BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2016” in the headingthereof and inserting “AND BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2020” .

(7) EFFECTIVE DATES.—