division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 313. PROHIBITED TRANSACTION SAFE HARBORS.

Page 81: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 81/137

(a) ALTERNATIVE 3–YEAR AVERAGING TEST FOR PERCENTAGE OF

ASSETS THAT CAN BE SOLD ANNUALLY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (iii) of section 857(b)(6)(C) is amendedby inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “, or (IV) thetrust satisfies the requirements of subclause (II) applied by substituting‘20 percent’ for ‘10 percent’ and the 3­year average adjusted basespercentage for the taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (G)) does notexceed 10 percent, or (V) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause(III) applied by substituting ‘20 percent’ for ‘10 percent’ and the 3­yearaverage fair market value percentage for the taxable year (as defined insubparagraph (H)) does not exceed 10 percent”.

(2) 3­YEAR AVERAGE ADJUSTED BASES AND FAIR MARKET VALUEPERCENTAGES.—Paragraph (6) of section 857(b) is amended byredesignating subparagraphs (G) and (H) as subparagraphs (I) and (J),respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following newsubparagraphs:

“(G) 3­YEAR AVERAGE ADJUSTED BASES PERCENTAGE.—The term ‘3­year average adjusted bases percentage’ means, withrespect to any taxable year, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—

“(i) the aggregate adjusted bases (as determined forpurposes of computing earnings and profits) of property (otherthan sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section1033 applies) sold during the 3 taxable year period ending withsuch taxable year, divided by