division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (1) by striking “the taxpayer” and inserting “a qualified taxpayer”,and

(2) by striking “deceased plan participant's beneficiary” and

Page 77: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 77/137

inserting “deceased employee's beneficiary (other than an individualdescribed in paragraph (3)(B))”.

(b) QUALIFIED TAXPAYER.—Subsection (j) of section 105 is amended byadding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) QUALIFIED TAXPAYER.—For purposes of paragraph (1), withrespect to an accident or health plan described in paragraph (2), the term‘qualified taxpayer’ means a taxpayer who is—

“(A) an employee, or

“(B) the spouse, dependent (as defined for purposes ofsubsection (b)), or child (as defined for purposes of such subsection)of an employee.”.

(c) APPLICATION TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS OF STATES.—Paragraph(2) of section 105(j) is amended—

(1) by inserting “or established by or on behalf of a State or politicalsubdivision thereof” after “public retirement system”, and

(2) by inserting “or 501(c)(9)” after “section 115” in subparagraph(B).

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to payments after the date of the enactment of this Act.