division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] Page 99: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 99/137

“(3) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe suchregulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposesof this subsection.”.

(b) EXEMPTION FROM WITHHOLDING.—Section 1445(f)(3) is amendedby striking “any person” and all that follows and inserting the following: “anyperson other than—

“(A) a United States person, and

“(B) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, an entitywith respect to which section 897 does not apply by reason ofsubsection (l) thereof.”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to dispositions and distributions after the date of the enactment of thisAct.

SEC. 324. INCREASE IN RATE OF WITHHOLDING OF TAX ONDISPOSITIONS OF UNITED STATES REAL PROPERTY INTERESTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsections (a), (e)(3), (e)(4), and (e)(5) of section1445 are each amended by striking “10 percent” and inserting “15 percent”.

(b) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN RESIDENCES.—Section 1445(c) isamended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) REDUCED RATE OF WITHHOLDING FOR RESIDENCE WHEREAMOUNT REALIZED DOES NOT EXCEED $1,000,000.—In the case of adisposition—

“(A) of property which is acquired by the transferee for use bythe transferee as a residence,

“(B) with respect to which the amount realized for suchproperty does not exceed $1,000,000, and

“(C) to which subsection (b)(5) does not apply,

subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting ‘10 percent’ for ‘15percent’.”.