division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (A) by striking “For purposes of subparagraph (A), indetermining” and inserting “For purposes of this paragraph—

“(I) in determining”,

(B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “, and”, and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subclause:

“(II) in determining the attribution of premiums toany policyholder under subparagraph (B)(i), allpolicyholders which are related (within the meaning ofsection 267(b) or 707(b)) or are members of the samecontrolled group shall be treated as one policyholder.”.

(3) REPORTING.—Section 831 is amended by redesignatingsubsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) thefollowing new subsection:

“(d) REPORTING.—Every insurance company for which an election is ineffect under subsection (b) for any taxable year shall furnish to the Secretaryat such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe suchinformation for such taxable year as the Secretary shall require with respect tothe requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii).”.

(b) INCREASE IN LIMITATION ON PREMIUMS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 831(b)(2)(A) is amendedby striking “$1,200,000” and inserting “$2,200,000”.