division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(A) the Secretary determines that such failure is inadvertent oris due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, or

“(B) such failure is of a type of failure which the Secretary hasidentified for purposes of this paragraph as being described insubparagraph (A).”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to distributions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 316. LIMITATIONS ON DESIGNATION OF DIVIDENDS BY REITS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 857 is amended by redesignating subsection(g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following newsubsection:

“(g) LIMITATIONS ON DESIGNATION OF DIVIDENDS.—

“(1) OVERALL LIMITATION.—The aggregate amount of dividendsdesignated by a real estate investment trust under subsections (b)(3)(C)and (c)(2)(A) with respect to any taxable year may not exceed thedividends paid by such trust with respect to such year. For purposes ofthe preceding sentence, dividends paid after the close of the taxable year

Page 85: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 85/137

described in section 858 shall be treated as paid with respect to suchyear.

“(2) PROPORTIONALITY.—The Secretary may prescribe regulationsor other guidance requiring the proportionality of the designation ofparticular types of dividends among shares or beneficial interests of areal estate investment trust.”.