division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] “(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by

“(ii) the cost­of­living adjustment determined undersection 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting ‘calendaryear 2013’ for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B)thereof.

If the amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not amultiple of $50,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nextlowest multiple of $50,000.”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016.

SEC. 334. TREATMENT OF TIMBER GAINS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1201(b) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) SPECIAL RATE FOR QUALIFIED TIMBER GAINS.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If, for any taxable year beginning in 2016, acorporation has both a net capital gain and qualified timber gain—

“(A) subsection (a) shall apply to such corporation for thetaxable year without regard to whether the applicable tax rateexceeds 35 percent, and

“(B) the tax computed under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal tothe sum of—

“(i) 23.8 percent of the least of—

“(I) qualified timber gain,