division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] 12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 54/137

than 60 days after receipt. If such Secretary has not paid pursuant to aclaim filed under this subsection within 60 days after the date of thefiling of such claim, the claim shall be paid with interest from such datedetermined by using the overpayment rate and method under section6621 of such Code.

SEC. 186. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF PRODUCTION CREDITFOR INDIAN COAL FACILITIES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 45(e)(10)(A) is amended by striking “9­yearperiod” each place it appears and inserting “11­year period”.

(b) REPEAL OF LIMITATION BASED ON DATE FACILITY IS PLACED INSERVICE.—Section 45(d)(10) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) INDIAN COAL PRODUCTION FACILITY.—The term ‘Indiancoal production facility’ means a facility that produces Indian coal.”.

(c) TREATMENT OF SALES TO RELATED PARTIES.—Section 45(e)(10)(A)(ii)(I) is amended by inserting “(either directly by the taxpayer or after saleor transfer to one or more related persons)” after “unrelated person”.

(d) CREDIT ALLOWED AGAINST ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX.—