division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] Page 71: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 71/137

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 209. TREATMENT OF CREDITS FOR PURPOSES OF CERTAINPENALTIES.

(a) APPLICATION OF UNDERPAYMENT PENALTIES.—Section 6664(a) isamended by adding at the end the following: “A rule similar to the rule ofsection 6211(b)(4) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.”.

(b) PENALTY FOR ERRONEOUS CLAIM OF CREDIT MADE APPLICABLE

TO EARNED INCOME CREDIT.—Section 6676(a) is amended by striking“(other than a claim for a refund or credit relating to the earned income creditunder section 32)”.