division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] For purposes of clause (iii), control of a partnership meansownership of 80 percent of the profits interest and 80 percent of thecapital interests.”.

(b) PREVENTION OF REIT ELECTION FOLLOWING TAX­FREE SPINOFF.—Section 856(c) is amended by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph(9) and by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:

“(8) ELECTION AFTER TAX­FREE REORGANIZATION.—If acorporation was a distributing corporation or a controlled corporation(other than a controlled corporation with respect to a distributiondescribed in section 355(h)(2)(A)) with respect to any distribution towhich section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355)applied, such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not beeligible to make any election under paragraph (1) for any taxable yearbeginning before the end of the 10­year period beginning on the date ofsuch distribution.”.