division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] SEC. 126. EXTENSION OF EXCLUSION OF 100 PERCENT OF GAIN ONCERTAIN SMALL BUSINESS STOCK.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1202(a)(4) is amended—

(1) by striking “and before January 1, 2015”, and

(2) by striking “, 2011, 2012, 2013, AND 2014” in the heading thereofand inserting “AND THEREAFTER”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to stock acquired after December 31, 2014.

SEC. 127. EXTENSION OF REDUCTION IN S­CORPORATION RECOGNITIONPERIOD FOR BUILT­IN GAINS TAX.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1374(d)(7) is amended to read as follows:

“(7) RECOGNITION PERIOD.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘recognition period’ means the5­year period beginning with the 1st day of the 1st taxable year forwhich the corporation was an S corporation. For purposes ofapplying this section to any amount includible in income by reasonof distributions to shareholders pursuant to section 593(e), thepreceding sentence shall be applied without regard to the phrase ‘5­year’.

“(B) INSTALLMENT SALES.—If an S corporation sells an assetand reports the income from the sale using the installment methodunder section 453, the treatment of all payments received shall begoverned by the provisions of this paragraph applicable to thetaxable year in which such sale was made.”.