division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] which would be hedging transactions described in clause(ii) or (iii) of section 1221(b)(2)(A) with respect to anyposition referred to in subclause (I) if such position wereordinary property,

any income of such trust from any position referred to insubclause (I) and from any transaction referred to in subclause(III) (including gain from the termination of any such positionor transaction) shall not constitute gross income underparagraphs (2) and (3) to the extent that such transactionhedges such position.”.

(b) IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (G) of section 856(c)(5), asamended by subsection (a), is amended by striking “and” at the end ofclause (ii), by striking the period at the end of clause (iii) and inserting “,and”, and by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall not apply with respectto any transaction unless such transaction satisfies theidentification requirement described in section 1221(a)(7)(determined after taking into account any curative provisionsprovided under the regulations referred to therein).”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Subparagraph (G) of section856(c)(5) is amended—

(A) by striking “which is clearly identified pursuant to section1221(a)(7)” in clause (i), and