division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] year begins determined by substituting ‘calendar year2008’ for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B)thereof.

“(iii) ROUNDING.—Subparagraph (A) of subsection (j)(2)shall apply after taking into account any increase under clause(ii).”.

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 32(b) is amended by strikingparagraph (3).

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 104. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF DEDUCTION FORCERTAIN EXPENSES OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLTEACHERS.

(a) DEDUCTION MADE PERMANENT.—Section 62(a)(2)(D) is amendedby striking “In the case of taxable years beginning during 2002, 2003, 2004,2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, or 2014, thedeductions” and inserting “The deductions”.

(b) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—Section 62(d) is amended by adding at theend the following new paragraph: