division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] Page 79: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT … · At the end of House amendment #1, insert the following: DIVISION Q—PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM TAX HIKES ACT OF 2015 SECTION

12/16/2015 Rules Committee Print 114­40 (house­amendment)

http://docs.house.gov/billsthisweek/20151214/R121515.006.xml 79/137

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall applyto taxes assessed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

Subtitle B—Real Estate Investment Trusts

SEC. 311. RESTRICTION ON TAX­FREE SPINOFFS INVOLVING REITS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 355 is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new subsection:

“(h) RESTRICTION ON DISTRIBUTIONS INVOLVING REAL ESTATE

INVESTMENT TRUSTS.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—This section (and so much of section 356 asrelates to this section) shall not apply to any distribution if either thedistributing corporation or controlled corporation is a real estateinvestment trust.

“(2) EXCEPTIONS FOR CERTAIN SPINOFFS.—