division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall takeeffect as if included in Public Law 113–243 (26 U.S.C. 408 note).

SEC. 308. TREATMENT OF EARLY RETIREMENT DISTRIBUTIONS FORNUCLEAR MATERIALS COURIERS, UNITED STATES CAPITOLPOLICE, SUPREME COURT POLICE, AND DIPLOMATIC SECURITYSPECIAL AGENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 72(t)(10)(B)(ii), as added by Public Law114–26, is amended by striking “or any” and inserting “any” and by insertingbefore the period at the end the following: “, any nuclear materials courierdescribed in section 8331(27) or 8401(33) of such title, any member of theUnited States Capitol Police, any member of the Supreme Court Police, orany diplomatic security special agent of the Department of State”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shallapply to distributions after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 309. PREVENTION OF EXTENSION OF TAX COLLECTION PERIODFOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES WHO ARE HOSPITALIZEDAS A RESULT OF COMBAT ZONE INJURIES.