division q—protecting americans from tax hikes act … · at the end of house amendment #1,...
[…] (2) Subsection (f) of section 179D is amended by striking “Standard90.1–2001” each place it appears in paragraphs (1) and (2)(C)(i) andinserting “Standard 90.1–2007”.

(3) Paragraph (1) of section 179D(f) is amended—

(A) by striking “Table 9.3.1.1” and inserting “Table 9.5.1”, and

(B) by striking “Table 9.3.1.2” and inserting “Table 9.6.1”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shallapply to property placed in service after December 31, 2015.

SEC. 342. EXCISE TAX CREDIT EQUIVALENCY FOR LIQUIFIEDPETROLEUM GAS AND LIQUIFIED NATURAL GAS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6426 is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new subsection:

“(j) ENERGY EQUIVALENCY DETERMINATIONS FOR LIQUEFIED

PETROLEUM GAS AND LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS.—For purposes ofdetermining any credit under this section, any reference to the number ofgallons of an alternative fuel or the gasoline gallon equivalent of such a fuelshall be treated as a reference to—

“(1) in the case of liquefied petroleum gas, the energy equivalent ofa gallon of gasoline, as defined in section 4041(a)(2)(C), and

“(2) in the case of liquefied natural gas, the energy equivalent of agallon of diesel, as defined in section 4041(a)(2)(D).”.