division of workers' compensation educational conference 2006
[…] If a defendant fails to meet a UR deadline, any UR report generated therefrom will not be admissible as evidence.

The Appeals Board did provide an alternative if the defendants fail to meet a UR

deadline in that they may utilize the AME/QME procedures set forth under Labor Code §4062. However, any UR report that is not generated in compliance with the UR deadlines must not be provided to the AME or QME, as it would then constitute “back door” evidence which is prohibited.

In addition, if defendants utilize the AME/QME procedures, they must comply with the time periods in §4062(a), which provides,

“If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is

BC & RWK 25

Page 26: Division of Workers' Compensation Educational Conference 2006

Division of Workers' Compensation Educational Conference 2006

represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney.”

In this case, the Appeals Board stated, the defendant received the treater’s request on

or before May 24, 2004 and did not notify the applicant within 20 days of this date of their objection to the request.