district of minnesota united food and commercial workers
[…] NSIS. When it promulgated the new poultry system regulations, FSIS implemented a

similar program, but retained line speed limits. Modernization of Poultry Slaughter

Inspection, 79 Fed. Reg. at 49,597. This also suggests that the agency would have still

implemented NSIS even if it had retained the line speed limits.

Second, the NSIS program can function without the elimination of line speed

limits. The maximum line speeds were established by the staffing standards applicable to

the traditional inspection system. See 9 C.F.R. § 310.1(b)(3)(ii). The Final Rule

established the NSIS as an alternative to that system but retained the traditional

inspection system standards for any facility not using NSIS. Id. (“Traditional inspection

shall be used for swine when NSIS is not used.”). The line speed limit elimination was

codified as a freestanding subsection section in the Code of Federal Regulations. See id.

§ 310.26(c); Final Rule at 52,314–15.14 Under this regulatory scheme, absent the line