district of massachusetts american united life ) insurance …€¦ · life insurance company, a...
[…] the two promissory notes executed by him and held by AUL with an
outstanding balance of $155,912.46.
Case 1:13-cv-12962-DPW Document 82 Filed 09/30/15 Page 11 of 49
12
Ruggiero has now filed a motion for partial summary
judgment as to AUL’s liability under Count I of his complaint.
The defendants have responded by moving for summary judgment on
all counts, but address only Count I in their briefing.7
Presumably, this is because if they prevail on Count I, they
must necessarily prevail on Counts II and III as well. See
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a) (“For the purpose of this
chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service
. . . shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters
unless” he or she meets the criteria for an independent
contractor). Neither party moves for summary judgment on the
defendants’ counterclaims against Ruggiero at this time.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
The purpose of summary judgment practice is “to pierce the