district of massachusetts american united life ) insurance …€¦ · life insurance company, a...
[…] Page 12: DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS AMERICAN UNITED LIFE ) INSURANCE …€¦ · Life Insurance Company, a competitor of the defendants. During his tenure at AXA, Ruggiero served as an agency

12

Ruggiero has now filed a motion for partial summary

judgment as to AUL’s liability under Count I of his complaint.

The defendants have responded by moving for summary judgment on

all counts, but address only Count I in their briefing.7

Presumably, this is because if they prevail on Count I, they

must necessarily prevail on Counts II and III as well. See

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a) (“For the purpose of this

chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service

. . . shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters

unless” he or she meets the criteria for an independent

contractor). Neither party moves for summary judgment on the

defendants’ counterclaims against Ruggiero at this time.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

The purpose of summary judgment practice is “to pierce the