district of connecticut of the estate of lakeia dunkley ...€¦ · 2 officers roman and natale are...
[…] acting in good faith in their capacities as police officers and

exercised only reasonable and necessary means to carry out their

duties. The City of New Haven asserts that Plaintiff has failed4

Case 3:05-cv-00927-WIG Document 48 Filed 05/14/08 Page 11 of 31

investigation and discipline of the individual defendants, thusratifying, promulgating and approving the constitutionalviolations.” (Compl. ¶ 9.)

12

to set forth a cognizable state or federal claim as to which

relief may be granted against the City.

I. Wrongful Death Claim - Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555

Plaintiff’s first cause of action is brought pursuant to

Connecticut’s wrongful death statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555,

entitled “Actions for injuries resulting in death.” This

statute allows an executor to recover “from the party legally at

fault for such injuries just damages together with the costs of

reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and

including funeral expenses.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a). In

order to prevail against a defendant, a plaintiff much prove not

only a violation of a standard of care as a wrongful act, but

also a causal relationship between the injury and the resulting

death. Grody v. Tulin, 170 Conn. 443, 448 (1976); Bates v.