district of columbia office of the state superintendent of ......1 district of columbia . office of...
[…] with non-disabled peers even part of the school day, the undersigned concludes that Non-

Public School is not the Student’s LRE; accordingly, prospective placement of the

Student at Non-Public School would not be a proper remedy if Respondent had denied

the Student a FAPE with regard to his placement at General Education School and had

been unwilling or unable to modify his IEP—neither of which the undersigned has found.

Authority of Hearing Officer to Reduce or Deny Tuition Reimbursement

31. The IDEA, 34 C.F.R. §300.148(d)(1) provides that the cost of reimbursement

may be reduced or denied if:

(i) At the most recent IEP Team meeting that the parents attended prior to

removal of the child from the public school, the parents did not inform the

IEP Team that they were rejecting the placement proposed by the public

agency to provide FAPE to their child, including stating their concerns and

their intent to enroll their child in a private school at public expense; or

(ii) At least ten (10) business days (including any holidays that occur on a

business day) prior to the removal of the child from the public school, the

parents did not give written notice to the public agency of the information

described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section….

Accord, DCMR §5-E3018.4.

Relevance of the Parent’s Motive in Unilaterally Placing the Student

32. Petitioners’ intent in enrolling the Student at Non-Public School would be

relevant to the equity of awarding tuition reimbursement as a remedy if Respondent had