district of columbia court of appeals · curiam). we now expressly recognize, as the trial court...
[…] and are therefore invalid. 135 S. Ct. at 2602–03, 2604–05. This court similarly has

recognized that a law that would deny the right to marry to “individuals who are

partners to a same-sex rather than opposite-sex union . . . . would take away from

those individuals a civil right” and would “authorize discrimination on the basis of

sexual orientation” in violation of the District of Columbia Human Rights Act.

Jackson v. District of Columbia Bd. of Elections & Ethics, 999 A.2d 89, 118–119

(D.C. 2010) (en banc); see also D.C. Code § 46-401(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing,

effective March 3, 2010, that “[a]ny person may enter into a marriage in the

District of Columbia with another person, regardless of gender”).

Page 5: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS · curiam). We now expressly recognize, as the trial court did and as Obergefell, Jackson, and § 46-401(a) require, that a same-sex couple may

5

“[T]he District of Columbia has long recognized common law marriages.”

Mesa v.