district court, denver county state of colorado … · asher, 20-cv-409 (w.d. wash.) at doc. no. 4,...
[…] There was no ability to physically distance while waiting for testing; everyone had to touch the door handles and tables without disinfecting between use.

Defendants Know They Must Take Immediate Action to Protect and Reduce the Prisoner Population to Fulfill Their Duties Under the Colorado Constitution

63. The Colorado Constitution vests the “supreme executive power of the state” in the

governor, “who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” Colo. Const. Art. IV, §2. The governor is responsible for meeting the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters. C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(1). Pursuant to this responsibility, the governor may issue “executive orders, proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them.” These “[e]xecutive orders, proclamations, and regulations have the force and effect of law.” C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2).