distressed nonprofits part 2 wind-up or bankruptcy? john w. mills november 10, 2010
[…] If a governing board has the power to spend all of a fund but, in its discretion, decides to invest the fund and spend only the yield or appreciation therefrom, the fund does not become an endowment fund under this definition, but it may be described as a “quasi-endowment fund” or a “fund functioning as endowment.”

Page 8: Distressed Nonprofits Part 2 Wind-Up or Bankruptcy? John W. Mills November 10, 2010

8

What Funds Can Be Used For A Wind-Up Or Bankruptcy?

Endowment Funds

• Defined by the Act (O.C.G.A. § 44-15-2)

• Endowment Fund: “[A]n institutional fund, or any part thereof, that under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis.

Page 9: Distressed Nonprofits Part 2 Wind-Up or Bankruptcy? John W. Mills November 10, 2010

9

What Funds Can Be Used For A Wind-Up Or Bankruptcy?Endowment Funds

• An institution may not spend endowment money in amounts or for purposes that are inconsistent with donor restrictions.

• The concept of limiting the expenditure of an endowment is spelled out in O.C.G.A. § 44-15-4: “[A]n institution may appropriate for expenditure or accumulate assets of an endowment fund as the institution determines shall be prudent for the uses, benefits, purposes and duration for which the endowment fund is established.”

Page 10: Distressed Nonprofits Part 2 Wind-Up or Bankruptcy? John W. Mills November 10, 2010

10

What Funds Can Be Used For A Wind-Up Or Bankruptcy?

Endowment Funds

• What is a “gift instrument”?

• Defined in O.C.G.A. § 44-15-2 as: “[A] record or records, including an institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to, transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund.”

Page 11: Distressed Nonprofits Part 2 Wind-Up or Bankruptcy? John W. Mills November 10, 2010

11

What Funds Can Be Used For A Wind-Up Or Bankruptcy?

Endowment Funds

• Can restrictions be removed?

• Yes - O.C.G.A. § 44-15-6:

• Donor waives restriction in writing.