distinction between civil and criminal contempt in north
[…] In re Williams, 269 N.C. 68, 76, 152S.E.2d 317, 323-24, cert. denied, 388 U.S. 918 (1967).

39. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 5A-13(b) (1986).40. Id. The presiding judge may, if he so chooses, offer a plenary hearing for direct criminal

contempts as well. Id. § 5A-13(a).41. Id. § 5A-15(a) (Supp. 1988). A copy of the order must be provided to the person charged.

Id.42. See, eg., North Carolina v. Carr, 264 F. Supp. 75, 79 (W.D.N.C.), appeal dismissed, 386

F.2d 129 (4th Cir. 1967); O'Briant v. O'Briant, 313 N.C. 432, 435, 329. S.E.2d 370, 373 (1985).43. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 5A-15(a) (Supp. 1988) ("If the criminal contempt is based upon acts

before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the ordermust be returned before a different judge.").

44. Id. § 5A-15(e).

19891 CONTEMPT 1285

Page 7: Distinction between Civil and Criminal Contempt in North

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW