discovery task force final report · 2017-06-22 · 3 the discovery task force surveyed the chiefs...
[…] Using the models above, the Discovery Task Force has identified that the Office of Information Technology (OIT) as an appropriate executive agency that would receive and administer the funds. OIT manages statewide systems in other areas, the technology expertise, and necessary program management. Since prosecutors, specifically CDAC through ACTION, are the central feature of an eDiscovery system, CDAC is also a logical choice to receive the funds and administer the program. CDAC is allowed to receive state funds through section 20-1-111(4), C.R.S., “the statewide organization representing District Attorneys or any other organization established pursuant to this article may receive, manage, and expand state funds in the manner prescribed by the general assembly on behalf of District Attorneys who are members of the organization.”

7 As an example, Courts could assess a $10 fee for felonies and a $5 fee for misdemeanors.

Page 12: Discovery Task Force Final Report · 2017-06-22 · 3 The Discovery Task Force surveyed the Chiefs of Police to determine their ability and willingness to use an electronic or digital

10