discovery - nycds.orgscientific discovery: in dwi cases –if there was a bac reading –ask for:...
[…] Upon motion or application of a defendant acting as his or her own attorney, the court may at any time modify or vacate any condition or restriction relating to access to discoverable material or information, for good cause shown.

Page 79: DISCOVERY - nycds.orgScientific discovery: In DWI cases –if there was a BAC reading –ask for: (s) “all records of calibration, certification, inspection, repair or maintenance

MORE THAN JUST AN ETHICAL VIOLATION

If anyone (including an attorney) violates the

protective order – it will be deemed contempt under

PL §215.50. see new §245.70(7)

Page 80: DISCOVERY - nycds.orgScientific discovery: In DWI cases –if there was a BAC reading –ask for: (s) “all records of calibration, certification, inspection, repair or maintenance

CPL §245.70

7. Compliance with protective

order. Any protective order

issued under this article is a

mandate of the court for

purposes of the offense of

criminal contempt in

subdivision three of section

215.50 of the penal law.

Page 81: DISCOVERY - nycds.orgScientific discovery: In DWI cases –if there was a BAC reading –ask for: (s) “all records of calibration, certification, inspection, repair or maintenance

APPEALS• ADVERSE RULINGS ARE SUBJECT