disclosure as delaware’s new frontier · 70.4-dibadj (do not delete) 4/2/2019 1:29 pm april 2019]...
[…] harbor” statutes. See, e.g., REV. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT. § 8.61 (AM. BAR ASS’N, amended 2002); DEL. CODE
ANN. tit. 8, § 144 (2018).
28. C.A. No. 5377-VCL, 2010 WL 2291842 (Del. Ch. May 25, 2010).
29. 88 A.3d 635 (Del. 2014), overruled by Flood v. Synutra Int’l, Inc., 88 A.3d 635 (Del. 2018).
30. Robert B. Thompson, Delaware, the Feds, and the Stock Exchange: Challenges to the First State as
First in Corporate Law, 29 DEL. J. CORP. L. 779, 788 (2004).
31. 970 A.2d 235 (Del. 2009).
32. 107 A.3d 1049 (Del. 2014).
33. 506 A.2d 173 (Del. 1986).
34. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(17) (2018) (giving a Delaware corporation the power to “[r]enounce,
in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the
corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified
classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers,
directors or stockholders”).
35. The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act aims, for instance, “to give the maximum effect to the
principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.” DEL. CODE
70.4-DIBADJ (DO NOT DELETE) 4/2/2019 1:29 PM