disclosure as delaware’s new frontier · 70.4-dibadj (do not delete) 4/2/2019 1:29 pm april 2019]...
[…] the ‘total mix’ of information available.” (quoting TSC Indus., Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 449
(1976))). The landmark U.S. Supreme Court cases are TSC Indus., Inc., 426 U.S. 438, which developed the
materiality standard in the context of proxy solicitations, and Basic v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224 (1988), which
extended the materiality standard beyond proxy solicitations and rejected a bright-line approach.
53. 606 A.2d 75, 78 (Del. 1992).
54. Id. at 85.
55. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 222 (West 2019) (“Whenever stockholders are required or permitted
to take any action at a meeting, a written notice of the meeting shall be given which shall state the place, if any,
date and hour of the meeting . . . .”); id. § 242(b)(1) (“Every amendment authorized by subsection (a) of this
section shall be made and effected in the following manner: (1) If the corporation has capital stock, its board of