disclosure as delaware’s new frontier · 70.4-dibadj (do not delete) 4/2/2019 1:29 pm april 2019]...
[…] the ‘total mix’ of information available.” (quoting TSC Indus., Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 449
(1976))). The landmark U.S. Supreme Court cases are TSC Indus., Inc., 426 U.S. 438, which developed the
materiality standard in the context of proxy solicitations, and Basic v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224 (1988), which
extended the materiality standard beyond proxy solicitations and rejected a bright-line approach.
53. 606 A.2d 75, 78 (Del. 1992).
54. Id. at 85.
55. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 222 (West 2019) (“Whenever stockholders are required or permitted
to take any action at a meeting, a written notice of the meeting shall be given which shall state the place, if any,
date and hour of the meeting . . . .”); id. § 242(b)(1) (“Every amendment authorized by subsection (a) of this
section shall be made and effected in the following manner: (1) If the corporation has capital stock, its board of
directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either
calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such
amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the
stockholders . . . Such special or annual meeting shall be called and held upon notice in accordance with § 222
of this title.”); see also Stroud, 606 A.2d at 86 (“All of our previous decisions involving disclosure requirements,
and subsequent shareholder ratification, involved proxy solicitations. In the absence of that circumstance,
questions of disclosure beyond those mandated by statute become less compelling.”).