disarmed, disenfranchised, and disadvantaged: the … · 2018-03-09 · 2 for a survey of state...
[…] Commonwealth, where an ex-felon received what he believed to be a full pardon from then-Governor Martha Layne Collins.139 Unbeknownst to Cheatham, that pardon was only

investigation, and others has the potential to exclude those with felony convictions from participation). 131 Id. at 545. 132 Id. at 570. 133 Id. at 570–73. 134 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 527.040(1) (West 2006). 135 Id. § 527.040(4) (“The provisions of this section with respect to handguns, shall apply only to persons convicted after January 1, 1975, and with respect to other firearms, to persons convicted after July 15, 1994.”). 136 Id. § 527.040(1). 137 Id. § 527.040(1)(a). 138 See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2012) (“What constitutes a conviction of [a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year] shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.