disarmed, disenfranchised, and disadvantaged: the … · 2018-03-09 · 2 for a survey of state...
[…] Like many other states, Kentucky does not allow members of the felon class, either current or prior, to own or possess a gun. Under KRS 527.040(1), “[a] person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony . . . in any state or federal court.”134 The statute distinguishes between handguns and “other firearms” by limiting the restriction based on the date that the individual was convicted.135 Presently, a person convicted of a felony in any state may never again possess, manufacture, or transport any type of firearm in the Commonwealth