direct payment plans - creighton university
[…] This crit-icism is accurate: these cases are based less on a textual analysis ofthe Bankruptcy Code than on policy justifications requiring thetrustee to disburse payments to impaired creditors. These courts ac-knowledge that, to the extent plan payments are made by debtors tocreditors, the trustee is not entitled to a percentage fee under the stat-

92. Id. at 728.93. See In re Fulkrod, 973 F.2d 801, 803 (9th Cir. 1992); In re Ford, 179 B.R. 821,

824 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 1995); In re Marriott, 161 B.R. 816, 821 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1993).94. 11 U.S.C. § 1124 (1994). Section 1124 provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims orinterests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interestof such class, the plan -

(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights towhich such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest; or

(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law thatentitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive acceler-ated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default -

(A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the com-mencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kindspecified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;

(B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such ma-turity existed before such default;

(C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any dam-ages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder onsuch contractual provision or such applicable law; and

(D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractualrights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claimor interest.

Id. The Eighth Circuit in Wagner v. Armstrong (In re Wagner), 36 F.3d 723 (8th Cir.1994), defined an impaired creditor as "one whose legal, equitable, or contractual rightshave been diluted by the bankruptcy plan."