direct payment plans - creighton university
[…] was decided prior to the 1986 Amendments to the Code. After the 1986 Amendments,the trustee system has been governed by 28 U.S.C. § 586, and the compensation ofChapter 13 standing trustee is prescribed by subsection (e) of § 586. 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1988). Although § 586(e)(2) at first glance seems similar to former § 1302(e), the newlaw contains at least one important substantive difference. Compare the former 28U.S.C. § 1302(e)(2) (1986) (mandating that "such individual shall collect such percent-age fee from all payments under plans . . .") with 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) (1988) (statingthat "such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received bysuch individual under plans...").

171. Foster, 670 F.2d at 486 (quoting S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 142(1978)).