direct payment plans - creighton university
[…] 232. TEPLY & WHrrEN, supra note 224, at 871; JAMES, supra note 224, at § 11.3.233. TEPLY & WHrrEN, supra note 224, at 872; JAMES, supra note 224, § 11.3.234. TEPLY & WHrrEN, supra note 224, at 872; JAMES, supra note 224, § 11.3.235. Stoll v. Gottlieb, 305 U.S. 165, 170-71 (1938); Eubanks v. Federal Deposit Ins.

Corp., 977 F.2d 166, 170 (5th Cir. 1992).236. 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (1994).237. See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a) (1994). Section 1141(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, theprovisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, any entity issuing securitiesunder the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor,equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor, whether or not theclaim or interest of such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner isimpaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor, equity securityholder, or general partner has accepted the plan.

Id. See 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) (1994). Section 1327(a) provides in pertinent part:(a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor,

whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, andwhether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected theplan.

1996]

Page 30: Direct Payment Plans - Creighton University

CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW