direct payment plans - creighton university
[…] 48. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(BXii) (1994). Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) provides in perti-nent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) the court shall confirm the plan if -

(5) with respect to each allowed secued' claim provided for by the plan -

(B)(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributedby the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not lessthan the allowed amount of such claim.

Id.49. 11 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (1994). Section 1226(c) provides in pertinent part that

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, thetrustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan." Id.

50. Wagner, 150 B.R. at 754-55.51. 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) (1988).52. Wagner, 150 B.R. at 754-55.53. Wagner, 150 B.R. at 754.54. Id. at 756.55. Id.

1996]

Page 10: Direct Payment Plans - Creighton University

CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW