dinsmore - missouri public service commission cases/2006-00296/petitioners_brief... · serving...
[…] approximation" of the RLECs' forward-looking cost of providing transport and termination services

to the CMRS Providers. Moreover, the 1 .S cent rate is fair, just, and reasonable compensation for

the services being rendered by the RLECs. Therefore, the commission should adopt tlie 1 .S cent

reciprocal compensation rate proposed by the RLECs.

ISSUE 11: If the RLECs fail to demonstrate rates that meet the requirements of 47 , U.S.C. 3 252(d)(2)(A) and the FCC's Regulations, what rate should the

Commission establish for each RL,EC?

This issue is virtually indistinct from Issue 10, above. Section 252 of the Act authorizes the

Commission to resolve arbitrated issues on the basis of the "best information available." Id. Section

278.030 of the K.entucky Revised Statues entitles every utility (including the RLBCs) to collect "fair,

29

just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person." Id.

Construed in harmony, the Commission may set the reciprocal Compensation rate of each RLEC in

accordance with the best information available to it, provided the infomation evidences that the