dinsmore - missouri public service commission cases/2006-00296/petitioners_brief... · serving...
[…] level, it is appropriate to require traffic exchange by means of a dedicated circuit so that the RL,ECs

can reliably measure and verify the exchange of traffic.

The RLECs request nothing more than that their prior "significant capital expenditures and

investment.. . to identify, measure and record traffic that they terminate from other carriers.. . not be

rendered useless.. . [and that they] not be forced to rely on [BellSouth], just because the CMRS

Providers and BellSouth demand such a result." (SEW Test. at 1420-24.) KRS 278.030(2)

expressly permits the RLECs to employ "reasonable rules.. . and conditions under which it shall be

required to render service." Id. KRS 278.030(3) likewise provides that the RLECs have the "right to

employ. . . suitable reasonable classifications of [their interconnection] service" being provided to the

CMRS Providers. Id. The law expressly permits such classifications to account for "any.. .