dinsmore - missouri public service commission cases/2006-00296/petitioners_brief... · serving...
[…] competitive marketplace." First Report and Order, supra, at para. 679. Given this ultimate goal,

then, to ensure that transport and termination rates are consisteiit with those in a competitive

marketplace, the Commission may (in the absence of TELRIC studies) use the !%est information

available" to determine whether the RLEC-proposed rate of 1.5 cents per minute does, in fact,

constitute a 9-easonable approximation" of the reciprocal compensation rates for "a competitive

marketplace." See 47 U.S.C. 252(b)(4)(B) (permitting the Coinmission to resolve issues "on the

basis of the best information available to it from whatever source derived"). In this manner, tlie

Commission will ensure that the RLECs' reciprocal compensatioii rate complies with the goals of the

Act.

supporting the proposed transport and termination rates for the RLECs."