dinsmore - missouri public service commission cases/2006-00296/petitioners_brief... · serving...
[…] Prior to the time that the traffic volume exceeds a de minimus level, the arrangement proposed by the RLECs would be an "indirect" interconnection on a "commingled" circuit.

l5 IuiS 278.030(2) provides that "[elvery utility.. . may establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions under which it shall be required to render service." Id. KRS 278.030(3) provides that "[elvery utility may employ in the conduct of its business suitable and reasonable classifications of its service.. . The classifications may, in any proper case, take into account the nature of the use, the quality used, the quantity used.. . the purpose for which used, and any other reasonable consideration." Id.

17

reasonable consideration." Id. Certainly, if there must be "reasonable rules.. . and conditions" as

well as "reasonable consideration[s]," id., the ability to utilize significant existing investments and

measure traffic without having to rely on BellSouth qualify as such.