ding, yaqi (2018) the role of institutional shareholder activism in corporate...
[…] the US. 70 Accordingly, in this thesis the primary, although not the exclusive, US
corporate legal reference point will be Delaware law. It is state law that usually provides
the rules and regulations governing the division of power between the shareholders,
directors and managers and their interrelationship. So the sphere of corporate law of
concern here is the corporate law in Delaware.
In contract to the way shareholders who distribute management power to the board of
directors in the UK, the board’s power in Delaware corporations is provided by the
Delaware General Corporations Law. Section 141(a) of this law provides as follows:
(a) the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be
managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be
otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any such
provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties
conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter shall be exercised
or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in
the certificate of incorporation. If such provision is made in the certificate of
incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of
directors by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such
person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.‘71
69 Among them, are some pieces of legislation that are important, such as the US Securities Act 1933 and
the US Securities Exchange Act 1934. For more detailed discussion see chapter 2.1.2. 70 Kershaw (n 68) 214. 71 Delaware General Corporation Law, Section 141