diane oates (pro hac vice) · indianapolis, in 46204 email: [email protected] telephone:...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

12 States v. Medical Informatics Engineering, Inc. et al.

Complaint page 50 of 66

179. As alleged in paragraphs 28 and 29, Defendants began notifying affected

individuals on July 17, 2015 and did not conclude until December 2015. The effective notice

date range after the breach was discovered was between 52 days and six months.

180. By waiting between 52 days and six months to notify affected individuals,

Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 325E.61.

181. Minnesota Statutes 325E.61, subdivision 1(a) provides in part that:

Any person or business that conducts business in this state, and that

owns or licenses data that includes personal information, shall

disclose any breach of the security of the system following

discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to

any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information

was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an

unauthorized person. The disclosure must be made in the most

expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.

Minn. Stat. § 325E.61, subd. 1(a) (2017).

182. At all relevant times, Defendants conducted business in Minnesota and owned or

licensed data that included personal information.

183. Defendants have violated Minnesota Statutes section 325E.61, subdivision 1(a) by