developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] In North Carolina, the UM/UIM arbitration is governed by the Revised Uniform

Arbitration Act (except to the extent modified by the parties). In general, the insurer and

the insured will each select one arbitrator. Those two arbitrators will then select a third,

Page 28: Developments and Special Issues in UIM · PDF file · 2008-04-01LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS AND SPECIAL ISSUES IN UM/UIM CASES This Article addresses several specific issues that arise in

28

or “neutral,” arbitrator. The neutral arbitrator may not have a substantial relationship

with a party. N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.11(b) (“An individual who has a known, direct, and

material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and

substantial relationship with a party shall not serve as an arbitrator required by an

agreement to be neutral.”). The arbitrators then rule by majority vote. G.S. § 1-569.13

(“the powers of an arbitrator shall be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, but all of

them shall conduct the hearing”).

At the arbitration proceeding, the Rules of Evidence are generally relaxed.