developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] from one tort-feasor, and had also sued another tortfeasor “State Farm was not obligated

to pay the Dunlaps [insureds] before the Dunlaps either received a policy limits

settlement from DART [second tort-feasor] or obtained a judgment after trial.”).

The FRA does not provide a clear answer to this issue. Some of the language of

the UIM portions of the FRA suggest that the insured must exhaust all policies which

may provide liability coverage, and other portions suggest that the focus is on all policies

covering a particular vehicle (and not e.g. two vehicles). G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (“’an

underinsured highway vehicle,’ [] means a highway vehicle with respect to the

ownership, maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all

bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident

is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle

Page 3: Developments and Special Issues in UIM · PDF file · 2008-04-01LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS AND SPECIAL ISSUES IN UM/UIM CASES This Article addresses several specific issues that arise in

3

involved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy”); id. (“Underinsured

motorist coverage is deemed to apply when, by reason of payment of judgment or

settlement, all liability bonds or insurance policies providing coverage for bodily injury

caused by the ownership, maintenance, or use of the underinsured highway vehicle have