developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] North Carolina resident-insured.”).

C. Stacking of Coverages and Excess Liability

In recent years, there has been less litigation involving the stacking of UM or

UIM policies. This is because the statute has been revised to attempt to address these

issues, and our courts have already addressed the most commonly occurring stacking

issues.

In both a UM and UIM claim, it is now fairly clear that the insured may not stack

UM/UIM coverage for different vehicles insured under the same policy, but he may stack

coverages on different policies. See G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3) (“If a person who is legally

entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle is

an insured under the uninsured motorist coverage of more than one policy, that person

may combine the highest applicable uninsured motorist limit available under each policy

to determine the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage available to that person.”).

“[A]n insured party is only permitted to stack interpolicy underinsured motorist

Page 9: Developments and Special Issues in UIM · PDF file · 2008-04-01LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS AND SPECIAL ISSUES IN UM/UIM CASES This Article addresses several specific issues that arise in

9