developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] 28

or “neutral,” arbitrator. The neutral arbitrator may not have a substantial relationship

with a party. N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.11(b) (“An individual who has a known, direct, and

material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and

substantial relationship with a party shall not serve as an arbitrator required by an

agreement to be neutral.”). The arbitrators then rule by majority vote. G.S. § 1-569.13

(“the powers of an arbitrator shall be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, but all of

them shall conduct the hearing”).

At the arbitration proceeding, the Rules of Evidence are generally relaxed.

N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.15(f) (“The rules of evidence shall not apply in arbitration

proceedings, except as to matters of privilege or immunities.”). Hearsay is therefore

more likely to be accepted into evidence, and medical and other records may not require a

formal authentication. The parties may still object to evidence which is clearly irrelevant

or inadmissible may be excluded, as well as evidence without a proper foundation,