developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] addressing the scope and application of this arbitration provision.

1. The timing and form of demand

The policy does not indicate the manner in which arbitration must be demanded.

Typically, the insured’s attorney will send a letter to the insurer or its counsel demanding

arbitration. The Arbitration Act states that the demand must be maid by certified mail,

Page 15: Developments and Special Issues in UIM · PDF file · 2008-04-01LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS AND SPECIAL ISSUES IN UM/UIM CASES This Article addresses several specific issues that arise in

15

unless otherwise agreed. N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.9(a) “A person initiates an arbitration

proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in

the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or

registered mail, return receipt requested, and obtained, or by service as authorized for the

commencement of a civil action. The notice shall describe the nature of the controversy

and the remedy sought.” Most UM/UIM policies provide that the demand must simply

be made in writing.

In a UM policy, it appears that the insured may demand arbitration at any time,

unless that right has been waived, as discussed later. In a UIM policy, however, the