developments and special issues in uim · pdf file · 2008-04-01legal developments...
[…] 28

or “neutral,” arbitrator. The neutral arbitrator may not have a substantial relationship

with a party. N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.11(b) (“An individual who has a known, direct, and

material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and

substantial relationship with a party shall not serve as an arbitrator required by an

agreement to be neutral.”). The arbitrators then rule by majority vote. G.S. § 1-569.13

(“the powers of an arbitrator shall be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, but all of

them shall conduct the hearing”).

At the arbitration proceeding, the Rules of Evidence are generally relaxed.

N.C.G.S.A. § 1-569.15(f) (“The rules of evidence shall not apply in arbitration

proceedings, except as to matters of privilege or immunities.”). Hearsay is therefore