development of a permit program for incidental take of ......development and implementation of a...
[…] It must both protect migratory birds and provide a workable permit mechanism to allow the incidental take of migratory birds as a result of natural gas pipeline construction, operation, and maintenance activities.

    II. Overview of the MBTA

    The MBTA is a federal wildlife protection statute that may affect development and operation of interstate natural gas pipelines. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 703-711. This statute applies to species of migratory birds that are specifically identified in four international treaties. Id. § 703(a). Protected species include, for example, the American crow, killdeer, western meadowlark, mallard duck, numerous species of geese, and the bald eagle. 50 C.F.R. § 10.13. The MBTA makes it unlawful to “pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture or kill, [or] possess . . .any migratory bird or any part, nest, or egg of any such bird,” named in the

    3

    http://www.westlaw.com/Find/default.wl?rs=kmfh4.1.2&vr=2.0&kmvr=2.6&FindType=L&DB=1000546&DocName=16USCAS703http://www.westlaw.com/Find/default.wl?rs=kmfh4.1.2&vr=2.0&kmvr=2.6&FindType=L&DB=1000546&DocName=16USCAS711

  • Final Report October 2010