development of a permit program for incidental take of ......development and implementation of a...
[…] Id. § 21.30.

    • Rehabilitation permits. Id. § 21.31.

    • Depredation permits. Id. § 21.41.

    7

  • Final Report October 2010

    With the exception of “special purpose permits,” these permits authorize specific actions otherwise prohibited under the MBTA, but do not permit incidental take of migratory birds.

    The “special purpose permit” regulation provides that “[p]ermits may be issued for special purpose activities related to migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs, which are otherwise outside the scope of the standard form permits of this part.” Id. § 21.27. Such a permit is required before any person may lawfully “take . . . or possess migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs for any purpose not covered by the standard form permits of this part.” Id. § 21.27(a). A “special purpose permit” for migratory bird related activities may be issued if the applicant “makes a sufficient showing of benefit to the migratory bird resource, important research reasons, reasons of human concern for individual birds, or other compelling justification.” Id. § 21.27.

    What constitutes a sufficient showing “of benefit to the migratory bird resource” is not explained by the regulations.