developing use of force doctrine: a legal case study of
[…] Being authorized by statute to use force is not the onlystandard that must be met. The proposed use of force must alsoadhere to the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of theUnited States. 7 In Tennessee v. Garner, the Supreme Court

34. Id. at 4-4.35. Id.36. 14 U.S.C. § 637 (1990), provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Whenever any vessel liable to seizure or examination does not stop on being orderedto do so or on being pursued by an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft which hasdisplayed the ensign, pennant, or other identifying insignia prescribed for an authorizedvessel or authorized aircraft, the person in command or in charge of the authorized vesselor authorized aircraft may, after a gun has been fired by the authorized vessel orauthorized aircraft as a warning signal, fire at or into the vessel which does not stop....... (c) A vessel or aircraft is an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft for thepurposes of this section if-(1) it is a Coast Guard vessel or aircraft . 2

It should be noted that as a matter of policy, most U.S. federal law enforcement entities,including the Department of Justice, the Department of Treasury, and the Department ofTransportation prohibit the use of warning shots or disabling fire against movingvehicles.