designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups
[…] the use of violence against those who appear to be sympathizers in order to lure them into
collaboration with the government they wish to overthrow (Blackburn, 1996). This may
be one of the earlier explanations of why one man’s terrorist is another man’s freedom
fighter.
According to Bruce Hoffman (2006) terrorism is “fundamentally and
inherently political…. [and] terrorism is thus violence” (p. 2). Ted Gurr “argues terrorism
is a tactic used by the weak to intimidate the strong and, in turn, used by the strong to
repress the weak” (White, 2006, p. 228). The United States Code Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b
(g) specifically defines a federal crime of terrorism as “…an offense that (A) is calculated
to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to
retaliate against government conduct…” (Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b (g)). The statute further
identifies specific violations of federal criminal law such as destruction of aircraft, use of
biological and chemical weapons, arson, bombing of public facilities, to name a few
(Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)).