designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups
[…] In recognition of the need for the development of a domestic terrorist validation
and designation process, this researcher posits the FBI as the legitimate agency to take on
such a challenge. Mintzberg, Ashland & Lampel describe legitimacy as a function of
three systems: formal authority, established structure, and certified expertise (1998, p.
240). First and foremost, there are compelling statutory authorities for the FBI to take a
leadership role in the development of a domestic terrorist list. For example, the FBI’s
responsibility to investigate terrorism is defined within 28 C.F.R. 0.85 that states, the FBI
shall, “….Exercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes for which it has
primary or concurrent jurisdiction and that involve terrorist activities or acts in
8 SORNA authorizes the Attorney General thru the use of federal law enforcement to assist in locating
and apprehending sex offenders who violate registration requirements. Groups who are identified on the FTO list are subject to financial and criminal sanctions from numerous federal law enforcement and regulatory agencies. Conversely, the domestic terrorists who are placed on the watch lists such as the No-Fly and VGTOF are not subject to any criminal or regulatory actions. It should be noted the No-Fly list and VGTOF do not house information identifying domestic terrorism groups.
10
preparation of terrorist activities within the statutory jurisdiction of the United States” (28
C.F.R. Section 0.85). Additionally, 28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 further states, “if another
[non-FBI] Federal agency identifies an individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or
in acts in preparation of terrorist activities, that agency is requested to promptly notify the
FBI” (p. 2).
FBI investigations and operations are governed by the Attorney General’s
Guidelines for Domestic FBI Operations (Mukasey, 2008). These guidelines apply to
domestic investigative activities of the FBI including domestic terrorism investigations.