designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups
[…] Based on the procedures outlined in the aforementioned legislation, sex offenders
are broken down into three tiers depending on the level of criminal activity. For
example, a Tier III sex offender is an offender whose offense was punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year (United States Congress, 2006).
Not unlike terrorism, there is no federal crime for being a member of a gang.
Perpetrators are prosecuted for violations of various criminal laws. Often, some of the
same violations a terrorist may be prosecuted for such as homicide, arson, or money
laundering. Federal statute Title 18 U.S.C 521(a) defines a criminal street gang as:
73
…an ongoing group, club, organization, or association of five or more persons—
(A) that has as 1 of its primary purposes the commission of 1 or more of the criminal offenses described in subsection (c);
(B) the members of which engage, or have engaged within the past 5 years, in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c); and
(C) the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.
“State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States” (Title 18 U.S.C. 521).
The national effort to combat criminal gang violence has led various law