deq.gov.mpdeq.gov.mp/resources/files/permitsandregs/drinkingwa…  · web viewcommission comment:...
[…] The text found within 40 CFR § 141.86(a)(4)(i) is replaced with, “Contain copper pipes with lead solder installed after 1997 or contain lead pipes or are provided with either centrally-treated reverse osmosis water or pure rainwater; and/or”(3)     Tier 3 sample sites for community water systems. The first sentence of the text found in 40 CFR § 141.86(a)(5) is replaced with, “Any community water system with insufficient tier 1 and tier 2 sampling sites shall complete its sampling pool from ‘tier 3 sampling sites,’ consisting of single family structures that contain copper pipes with lead solder installed before 1998 or are provided with rainwater that is mixed with water from another source.”(4)     Tier 1 sample cites for non-transient non-community water systems.