department of transportation federal motor carrier … · “[a]ny person, firm, corporation,...
[…] WTA continued,
“Washington’s rules ‘significantly reduce the flexibilities the Agency built into the
Federal HOS rules, and they graft onto the Federal HOS rules additional required rest
breaks that the Agency did not see fit to include.’” (Internal alterations omitted).
On June 24, 2020, FMCSA published a final rule that amended the regulatory
definition for “compatible” as that term is applied to a State law or regulation on CMV
safety that is in addition to or more stringent than the FMCSRs. See 85 FR 37785
(Jun. 24, 2020). Under the revised definition, codified at 49 CFR 350.105, “compatible”
means State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety that “if in addition to
or more stringent than the FMCSRs, have a safety benefit, do not unreasonably frustrate
19 Under 49 CFR 355.5, in effect in 2018, “Compatible or Compatibility” meant that State laws and regulations applicable to interstate commerce were “identical to the FMCSRs and the HMRs” or had “the same effect as the FMCSRs….” See also 49 CFR 350.105 (2018).
-