department of transportation federal motor carrier … · “[a]ny person, firm, corporation,...
[…] signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union,
etc.). You may review DOT’s Privacy Act Statement for the FDMS published in the
Federal Register on December 29, 2010. 75 FR 82132.
Background
On April 8, 2019, WTA petitioned FMCSA to preempt Washington statutes and
rules requiring employers to give their employees meal and rest breaks during the work
day, as applied to drivers of CMVs subject to FMCSA’s HOS rules. For the reasons set
forth below, FMCSA grants the petition.1
Washington’s Meal and Rest Break Rules
Section 49.12.005 of Washington’s Industrial Welfare Act, codified at chapter
49.12, Revised Code of Washington (RCW), defines “employer” as:
“[A]ny person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative,
or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in