department of the treasury - s3.amazonaws.com · accommodations regarding coverage of certain...
[…] individual employees who accept such offers. See Wieland, 196 F. Supp. 3d at 1015–16
(quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. 191.724). Under the individual exemption in these rules, employers
sponsoring governmental plans would be free to honor the moral objections of individual
employees by offering them plans that omit contraceptive coverage, even if those governmental
entities do not object to offering contraceptive coverage in general.
In the separate companion IFC to the Moral IFC—the Religious IFC—the Departments,
at § 147.133(b), provided a similar individual exemption, but we used slightly different operative
language. Where the Moral IFC said a willing issuer and plan sponsor may offer “a separate
policy, certificate or contract of insurance or a separate group health plan or benefit package
option, to any individual who objects” under the individual exemption, the Religious IFC
described what may be offered to objecting individuals as “a separate benefit package option, or
a separate policy, certificate or contract of insurance.” Some commenters observed this