department of the treasury - s3.amazonaws.com · accommodations regarding coverage of certain...
[…] where the individual objected to some or all contraceptives. Notably, that language differed
from the language applicable to the exemptions under § 147.133(a), which specifies that those
exemptions apply “to the extent” of the moral objections, so that, as discussed above, they
include only those contraceptive methods to which the objection applied. In response to
comments suggesting the language of the individual exemption was not sufficiently clear on this
distinction, however, the Departments in these rules finalize the individual exemption at
§ 147.133(b), with the following change, by adding the following sentence at the end of the
paragraph: “Under this exemption, if an individual objects to some but not all contraceptive
services, but the issuer, and as applicable, plan sponsor, are willing to provide the plan sponsor
or individual, as applicable, with a separate policy, certificate or contract of insurance or a
separate group health plan or benefit package option that omits all contraceptives, and the
individual agrees, then the exemption applies as if the individual objects to all contraceptive
services.”
Some commenters asked for plain language guidance and examples about how the
individual exemption might apply in the context of employer-sponsored insurance. Here is one
such example. An employee is enrolled in group health coverage through her employer. The
plan is fully insured.