department of the treasury - s3.amazonaws.com · accommodations regarding coverage of certain...
[…] As noted above, after seeking public comment on whether the final moral exemptions
rules should be extended to include non-federal governmental entities, the Departments have
concluded they should only include non-governmental entities. For the same reasons, the
Departments are inserting a reference into § 147.133(a)(1)(ii) specifying that it includes an
institution of higher education “which is non-governmental.” This language is parallel to the
same limiting phrase used in the religious exemptions rule governing institutions of higher
education, at § 147.132(a)(1)(ii). Thus, the first sentence of § 147.133(a)(1)(ii) is finalized to
read: “An institution of higher education as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1002, which is
non-governmental, in its arrangement of student health insurance coverage, to the extent that
institution objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.” The remaining text of
§ 147.133(a)(1)(ii) is finalized without change.
5. Health Insurance Issuers (45 CFR 147.133(a)(1)(iii))
The Moral IFC extended the exemption, in § 147.133(a)(1)(iii), to health insurance