department of the treasury pub 9/25/06 office of the ... · 2. retail exposures 3. securitization...
[…] 483
a. Remove “[AGENCY]” and add “OTS” in its place wherever it appears.
b. Remove “[bank]” and add “savings association” in its place wherever it appears, and
remove “[Bank]” and add “Savings association” in its place wherever it appears.
c. Remove “[Appendix __ to Part __]” and add “Appendix A to Part 566” in its
place wherever it appears.
d. Remove “[the general risk-based capital rules]” and add “12 CFR part 567” in
its place wherever it appears.
e. Remove “[the market risk rule]” and add “12 CFR part 566, Subpart B” in its
place wherever it appears.
f. Remove the text of section 12(b) and add in its place: “A savings association is
not required to deduct equity securities from capital under 12 CFR 567.5(c)(2)(ii).
However, it must continue to deduct equity investments in real estate under that section.
See 12 CFR 567.1, which defines equity investments, including equity securities and
equity investments in real estate.”
g. Remove the text of section 52(b)(3)(i) and add in its place: “An equity
exposure that is designed primarily to promote community welfare, including the welfare
of low- and moderate-income communities or families, such as by providing services or