department of the treasury pub 9/25/06 office of the ... · 2. retail exposures 3. securitization...
[…] Appendix F, or 12 CFR 556 to calculate its risk-based capital requirements;”.
h. At the end of section 11(b)(1) add the following sentence: “A bank holding
company also must deduct an amount equal to the minimum regulatory capital
requirement established by the regulator of any insurance underwriting subsidiary of the
holding company. For U.S.-based insurance underwriting subsidiaries, this amount
generally would be 200 percent of the subsidiary’s Authorized Control Level as
established by the appropriate state regulator of the insurance company.”
i. Remove section 22(h)(3)(ii).
j. In section 31(e)(3), remove “A bank may assign a risk-weighted asset amount
of zero to cash owned and held in all offices of the bank or in transit and for gold bullion
held in the bank’s own vaults, or held in another bank’s vaults on an allocated basis, to
the extent it is offset by gold bullion liabilities” and add in its place “A bank holding
company may assign a risk-weighted asset amount of zero to cash owned and held in all
offices of subsidiary depository institutions or in transit and for gold bullion held in either