department of the treasury pub 9/25/06 office of the ... · 2. retail exposures 3. securitization...
[…] c. Remove “[Appendix __ to Part __]” and add “Appendix A to Part 566” in its
place wherever it appears.
d. Remove “[the general risk-based capital rules]” and add “12 CFR part 567” in
its place wherever it appears.
e. Remove “[the market risk rule]” and add “12 CFR part 566, Subpart B” in its
place wherever it appears.
f. Remove the text of section 12(b) and add in its place: “A savings association is
not required to deduct equity securities from capital under 12 CFR 567.5(c)(2)(ii).
However, it must continue to deduct equity investments in real estate under that section.
See 12 CFR 567.1, which defines equity investments, including equity securities and
equity investments in real estate.”
g. Remove the text of section 52(b)(3)(i) and add in its place: “An equity
exposure that is designed primarily to promote community welfare, including the welfare
of low- and moderate-income communities or families, such as by providing services or
jobs, excluding equity exposures to an unconsolidated small business investment
company and equity exposures held through a consolidated small business investment
company described in section 302 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15
U.S.C. 682).”
h. Remove “[Disclosure paragraph (b)]” and add in its place “(b) A savings
association must comply with paragraph (c) of section 71 unless it is a consolidated
484
subsidiary of a depository institution or bank holding company that is subject to these
requirements.”
i.