department of the treasury pub 9/25/06 office of the ... · 2. retail exposures 3. securitization...
[…] the credit quality of the underlying exposures;
(iv) Increase the yield payable to parties other than the [bank] in response to a
deterioration in the credit quality of the underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first loss position or credit enhancement
provided by the [bank] after the inception of the securitization;
(3) The [bank] obtains a well-reasoned opinion from legal counsel that confirms
the enforceability of the credit risk mitigant in all relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section:
418
(1) A [bank] must deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting
from a securitization and must deduct from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section the portion of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based Approach in section 43, a [bank] must
apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-Based Approach, the [bank] may
either apply the Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 to the exposure (if the [bank]
and the relevant ABCP program qualify for the Internal Assessment Approach) or the
Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45 to the exposure (if the [bank] and the
exposure qualify for the Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-Based Approach, the Internal
Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory Formula Approach, the [bank] must deduct the
exposure from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A [bank]’s total risk-
weighted assets for securitization exposures is equal to the sum of its risk-weighted assets
calculated using the Ratings-Based Approach in section 43, the Internal Assessment
Approach in section 44, and the Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45, and its
risk-weighted assets amount for early amortization provisions calculated in section 47.
(c) Deductions. (1) If a [bank] must deduct a securitization exposure from total
capital, the [bank] must take the deduction 50 percent from tier 1 capital and 50 percent
419
from tier 2 capital.