department of the treasury office of the … · room mp-500 of the board’s martin building (20th...
[…] • An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of benefits anticipated from the
regulatory action (such as, but not limited to, the promotion of the efficient functioning of
the economy and private markets, the enhancement of health and safety, the protection of
the natural environment, and the elimination or reduction of discrimination or bias)
43 Executive Order 12866 (September 30, 1993), 58 FR 51735 (October 4, 1993), as amended by Executive Order 13258, 67 FR 9385 (February 28, 2002). For the complete text of the definition of “significant regulatory action,” see E.O. 12866 at section 3(f). A “regulatory action” is “any substantive action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking.” E.O. 12866 at section 3(e).
62
Draft
together with, to the extent feasible, a quantification of those benefits;
• An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of costs anticipated from the regulatory