department of the treasury internal revenue · pdf fileregulations will be reflected in the...
[…] -38-

Section 1.469-2T(e)(3) addresses dispositions of partnership interests and S

corporation stock in the context of the passive activity loss rules for purposes of chapter

1. Section 1.469-2T(e)(3) provides guidance on allocating disposition gains or losses

among the activities of the entity. These rules require the taxpayer to determine the

overall gain or loss from each activity (regardless of whether or not the taxpayer

materially participates in the activity). For this purpose, §1.469-2T(e)(3)(ii)(B)(1)(i)

requires the taxpayer to compute for each activity “the amount of net gain. . . that would

have been allocated to the holder of such interest with respect thereto if the

passthrough entity had sold its entire interest in such activity for its fair market value on

the applicable valuation date.” Section 1.469-2T(e)(3)(ii)(B)(2)(i) contains a corollary

rule for dispositions at a loss.

Thus, the proposed regulations require a materially participating transferor to

calculate its section 1411(c)(4) gain or loss by reference to the activity gain and loss