department of the treasury internal revenue · pdf fileregulations will be reflected in the...
[…] the rule allows taxpayers to use capital non-excluded losses for purposes of the excess

loss deduction in §1.1411-4(f)(4) before subjecting excluded losses to the limitation.

4. Treatment of Income and Deductions from Common Trust Funds (CTFs)

Section 584(c) provides that each participant in a CTF shall include in its taxable

income, whether or not distributed and whether or not distributable, its proportionate

share of: (1) short-term capital gain or loss, (2) long-term capital gain or loss, and (3)

ordinary taxable income or the ordinary net loss of the CTF. The flush language of

section 584(c) further provides that “the proportionate share of each participant in the

amount of dividends received by the CTF and to which section 1(h)(11) applies shall be

considered for purposes of such paragraph as having been received by such

participant.”

Section 584(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he taxable income of a common

trust fund shall be computed in the same manner and on the same basis as in the case

of an individual, except …after excluding all items of gain and loss from sales or

exchanges of capital assets, there shall be computed (A) an ordinary taxable income

which shall consist of the excess of the gross income over deductions; or (B) an

ordinary net loss which shall consist of the excess of the deductions over the gross

income.”

Page 21: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue · PDF fileregulations will be reflected in the burden on Form 8960 or another form that the IRS ... proposed regulations are proposed to

-21-

The Treasury Department and the IRS have become aware that taxpayers may