department of the treasury internal revenue · pdf fileregulations will be reflected in the...
[…] simply requires the participant to include in its income its share of “net ordinary income

or loss,” taxpayers may attempt to claim that section 584(c)(3) ordinary income or loss

inclusions are not explicitly section 1411(c)(1)(A)(i) net investment income, and

therefore escape taxation under section 1411.

Using a CTF to recharacterize the underlying character of CTF income for

section 1411 purposes is closely analogous to the past use of CTFs to cleanse

unrelated business taxable income (UBTI) for tax-exempt participants. In 1984, the

Treasury Department and the IRS promulgated §1.584-2(c)(3), which created a special

look-through rule to prevent taxpayers from using CTFs to recharacterize UBTI. Section

1.584-2(c)(3) provides, in relevant part, that “any amount of income or loss of the

common trust fund which is included in the computation of a participant's taxable

income for the taxable year shall be treated as income or loss from an unrelated trade

or business to the extent that such amount would have been income or loss from an

unrelated trade or business if such participant had made directly the investments of the

common trust fund.”

Similarly, proposed §1.1411-4(e)(3) includes a rule that provides income or loss

from a CTF is net investment income or deduction to the extent that such amount would

have been net investment income or deduction if the participant had made directly the

investments of the CTF.