department of the treasurydepartment of the treasury internal revenue service 26 cfr part 1 [td...
[…] PTEP group taxes is subsequently refunded, regardless of whether the tax was properly

treated as paid within the meaning of §1.901-2(e) (which includes, among other

requirements, that the tax was owed and not refundable) when claimed as a credit or

added to PTEP group taxes. New examples at §1.905-3(b)(1)(ii) of the final regulations

illustrate these rules, including an example demonstrating that a foreign tax

redetermination includes the accrual and payment of contested taxes following the

resolution of a dispute with a foreign government.

Section 1.905-3T(c) of the 2007 temporary regulations, implementing section

905(c)(1)(B), states that a foreign tax redetermination includes “accrued taxes that are

not paid before the date two years after the close of the taxable year to which such

taxes relate.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, the currency translation rule at §1.905-

3T(b)(1)(ii)(A) of the 2007 temporary regulations, implementing sections 986(a)(1)(B)(i)

and 986(a)(2)(A), provides that, “[a]ny foreign income taxes denominated in foreign